Mansfield Town

Field Mill Stadium

Founded: 1897

Venue: Field Mill (9,186)

Since: 1919

Head Coach: Graham Coughlan

Since: 2019

Division: Football League Two

Since: 2013

Website: mansfieldtown.net

Twitter: @mansfieldtownfc

Formed originally as a church team, Mansfield Wesleyans played in the Mansfield & District Amateur Leagues until 1906 when they turned professional and changed their name to Mansfield Wesley before joining the Notts & District League.

In 1910 the club finally changed its name to Mansfield Town Football Club before moving to the Notts & Derbyshire League and into their current home at Field Mill in 1919, winning the Central Alliance title in the same year.

Following some successful years in the Midland League (winning it three times) during the 1920’s Mansfield were elected into Division Three South of the Football League in 1931 and spent 27 years bouncing between the North & South divisions before re-structuring to a four tier league saw them relegated from Division Three to Four in 1960. After promotion back to the Third Division in 1963 the club reached the Quarter Finals of the FA Cup in 1969 and were relegated in 1972 but after winning Division Four in 1975 and Division Three just two years later the club had a single season in the second tier of English football for the first and only time in 1977/78.

The Stags since spent 30 years in the bottom two divisions of the Football League but famously won the Associate Members Cup in 1987 at Wembley which is still to this day fondly remembered across the county. After relegation from the football league in 2008 the club spent 5 years in the Conference before returning to the Football League’s fourth tier in 2013.

2019/20 results and fixtures (men)

03.08.19 Newport County (a) 2-2

10.08.19 Morecambe (h) 2-2

13.08.19 Morecambe (h) 2-2 (Carabao Cup Round One) *Morecambe won 6-5 on pens

17.08.19 Carlisle United (a) 2-0

20.08.19 Leyton Orient (h) 2-3

24.08.19 Stevenage (h) 0-0

27.08.19 Everton U21 (h) 1-1 (EFL Trophy Group E) *Everton U21 won 4-1 on pens

31.08.19 Exeter City (a) 0-1

07.09.19 Scunthorpe United (h) 2-0

14.09.19 Crawley Town (a) 0-1

17.09.19 Cambridge United (h) 0-4

21.09.19 Port Vale (a) 2-2

28.09.19 Plymouth Argyle (h) 0-1

05.10.19 Grimsby Town (a) 1-0

08.10.19 Crewe Alexandra (h) 1-1 (EFL Trophy Group E) *Crewe Alexandra won 4-3 on pens

12.10.19 Oldham Athletic (h) 6-1

19.10.19 Forest Green Rovers (a) 2-2

22.10.19 Salford City (h) 1-2

26.10.19 Walsall (a) 2-1

02.11.19 Colchester United (h) 2-3

09.11.19 Chorley (h) 1-0 (FA Cup Round One)

12.11.19 Burton Albion (a) 2-1 (EFL trophy Group E)

16.11.19 Macclesfield Town (a) 0-0

23.11.19 Swindon Town (a) 0-1

30.11.19 Shrewsbury Town (a) 0-2 (FA Cup Round Two)

03.12.19 Port Vale (a) 2-2 (EFL Trophy Round Two) *Port Vale won 4-2 on pens

07.12.19 Cheltenham Town (h) 0-3

14.12.19 Crewe Alexandra (a) 1-1

21.12.19 Northampton Town (h) 1-1

26.12.19 Port Vale (h) 2-2

29.12.19 Bradford City (a) 0-2

01.01.20 Cambridge United (a) 3-2

04.01.20 Grimsby Town (h) 0-1

11.01.20 Forest Green Rovers (h) 3-4

18.01.20 Plymouth Argyle (a) 1-3

25.01.20 Bradford City (h) 3-0

28.01.20 Oldham Athletic (h) 1-3

01.02.20 Carlisle United (h) 2-2

08.02.20 Morecambe (a) 1-1

11.02.20 Leyton Orient (a) 1-2

15.02.20 Newport County (h) 1-0

22.02.20 Cheltenham Town (a) 0-1

07.03.20 Northampton Town (a) 2-1

14.03.20 Crewe Alexandra (h) P-P

17.03.20 Salford City (a) 19:45

21.03.20 Walsall (h) 15:00

28.03.20 Colchester United (a) 15:00

04.04.20 Macclesfield Town (h) 15:00

10.04.20 Stevenage (a) 15:00

13.04.20 Exeter City (h) 15:00

18.04.20 Scunthorpe United (a) 15:00

25.04.20 Crawley Town (h) 15:00

*Football League Two unless stated (in brackets)

2019/20 full squad (men)

Conrad Logan, Bobby Olejnik, Aidan Stone, Hayden White, Mal Benning, Matt Preston, Krystian Pearce, Ryan Sweeney, Joe Riley, James Clarke, Lewis Gibbens, Kellan Gordon, Jack Evans, Kelland Watts, Willem Tomlinson, Harry Charsley, Alistair Smith, Neal Bishop, Alex MacDonald, Otis Khan, Craig Davies, Nicky Maynard, Andy Cook, CJ Hamilton, Omari Sterling-James, Jason Law, Jimmy Knowles, Jordan Graham, Danny Rose.

2019/20 results and fixtures (women)

08.09.19 Peterborough United Ladies (h) 2-2

15.09.19 Rise Park Ladies (a) 4-1

20.10.19 Nottingham Trent University Women (h) 5-1 (Notts FA Womens Senior Cup Round Two)

23.10.19 Woodlands Ladies (a) 2-1

27.10.19 Outibridge War Memorial Ladies (h) 1-0 (East Midlands Womens Football League Cup Round One) *aet

10.11.19 Ollerton Town Ladies (h) 1-3

17.11.19 Nottingham Forest Women Reserves (a) 3-4 (Notts FA Womens Senior Cup Quarter Final) *aet

20.11.19 Loughborough Students Ladies (h) 4-2

24.11.19 Kettering Town Women (h) 3-2

04.12.19 Rise Park Ladies (h) 3-2

08.12.19 Arnold Eagles Women (h) 3-2 (East Midlands Womens Football League Cup Round Two)

12.01.20 Kettering Town Women (a) 4-1

26.01.20 Loughborough Students Women (a) 6-2

23.02.20 Loughborough Students Women (a) 11-3 (East Midlands Womens Football League Cup Round Two)

01.03.20 Outibridge War Memorial Ladies (a) 1-1

08.03.20 Northampton Town Ladies (a) 2-3

15.03.20 Rotherham United Women (h) 1-5

22.03.20 Leicester City LFC (a) 14:00

29.03.20 Peterborough United Ladies (a) 14:00

05.04.20 Outibridge War Memorial Ladies (h) 14:00

12.04.20 Rotherham United Women (a) 14:00

26.04.20 Ollerton Town Ladies (a) 14:00

10.05.20 Northampton Town Ladies (h) 14:00

*East Midlands Womens Premier Division unless stated (in brackets)

2019/20 full squad (women)

Georgina Beckwith, Andrea Bell, Monica Bowley, Jasmine Buxton, Victoria Chincharo, Shannon Craske, Amy Dawson, Kayleigh Downes, Chloe Elphick, Nikki Flood, Chloe Foster, Mia Frost, Harriet Heaney, Amy Hood, Daniella Knight, Ellie Marshall, Lorna Matthews, Zoe Meynick, Emily Montgomery, Kristina Ponder, Kara Shore, Caitlin Townsend, Emily Yeboah Obeng, Hannah Yousaf.

%d bloggers like this: