Nottingham Forest

Founded: 1865

Venue: City Ground (30,445)

Since: 1898

Head Coach: Sabri Lamouchi

Since: 2019

Division: Football League Championship

Since: 2008

Website: nottinghamforest.co.uk

Twitter: @NFFC

One of the oldest professional teams in England, Nottingham Forest Football Club were formed in 1865 by a then group of shinney players and are named after the Racecourse which they first played their football on, now the famous site of the cities Goose Fair.

By the turn of the 20th Century Forest had moved in to the City Ground on the banks of the Trent and won the FA Cup (both in 1898) and were largely at the forefront of the football league after becoming elected in 1892 having won the Football Alliance the previous year.

After many years in the top two divisions of English professional football during the first half of the century, Forest suffered relegation to the Third Division South in 1949 but within ten years were not only back in the top flight but had won the FA Cup Final for the second time in the clubs history. In 1967 the club finished a then highest runners up spot in the First Division before relegation in 1973 but two years later the clubs dynamics would take a miraculous turn around as Brian Clough and Peter Taylor within five years secured promotion, the English Championship, two European Cups and two League Cups in what was a golden era for the football club.

Clough finally left his legacy in charge of the club having won further silverware before retirement as Forest were relegated from the newly formed Premier League in 1993. Since then Forest had yo-yo’d during the 1990’s amidst the top two divisions before dropping down into the countries third tier in 2005. Since 2008 however Forest have played in the Championship which is the second tier of English football.

2020/21 results & fixtures (men)

05.09.20 Barnsley (a) 0-1 (EFL Cup Round One)

12.09.20 Queens Park Rangers (a) 0-2

19.09.20 Cardiff City (h) 0-2

26.09.20 Huddersfield Town (a) 15:00

03.10.20 Bristol City (h) 15:00

17.10.20 Blackburn Rovers (a) 15:00

20.10.20 Rotherham United (h) 19:45

24.10.20 Derby County (h) 15:00

28.10.20 Luton Town (a) 19:45

31.10.20 Middlesbrough (a) 15:00

04.11.20 Coventry City (h) 19:45

07.11.20 Wycombe Wanderers (h) 15:00

21.11.20 Barnsley (a) 15:00

24.11.20 Bournemouth (a) 19:45

28.11.20 Swansea City (h) 15:00

02.12.20 Watford (h) 19:45

05.12.20 Reading (a) 15:00

09.12.20 Norwich City (a) 19:45

12.12.20 Brentford (h) 15:00

15.12.20 Sheffield Wednesday (h) 19:45

19.12.20 Millwall (a) 15:00

26.12.20 Birmingham City (h) 15:00

29.12.20 Stoke City (a) 20.00

02.01.21 Preston North End (a) 15:00

16.01.21 Millwall (h) 15:00

20.01.21 Middlesbrough (h) 19:45

23.01.21 Coventry City (a) 15:00

30.01.21 Barnsley (h) 15:00

06.02.21 Wycombe Wanderers (a) 15:00

13.02.21 Bournemouth (h) 15:00

17.02.21 Swansea City (a) 19:45

20.02.21 Blackburn Rovers (h) 15:00

23.02.21 Rotherham United (a) 19:45

27.02.21 Derby County (a) 15:00

02.03.21 Luton Town (h) 19:45

06.03.21 Watford (a) 15:00

13.03.21 Reading (h) 15:00

17.03.21 Norwich City (h) 19:45

20.03.21 Brentford (a) 15:00

02.04.21 Cardiff City (a) 15:00

05.04.21 Queens Park Rangers (h) 15:00

10.04.21 Bristol City (a) 15:00

17.04.21 Huddersfield Town (h) 15:00

20.04.21 Birmingham City (a) 19:45

24.04.21 Stoke City (h) 15:00

01.05.21 Sheffield Wednesday (a) 15:00

08.05.21 Preston North End (h) 15:00

*Football League Championship unless stated (in brackets)

2020/21 full squad (men)

Brice Samba, Jordan Smith, Yuri Ribeiro, Tobias Figueiredo, Joe Worrall, Gaetan Bong, Carl Jenkinson, Michael Dawson, Tendayi Darikwa, Yohan Benalouane, Michael Hefele, Tyler Blackett, Jack Colback, Ben Watson, Joao Carvalho, Sammy Ameobi, Samba Sow, Ryan Yates, Joe Lolley, Tiago Silva, Brennan Johnson, Fouad Bachirou, Luke Freeman, Lewis Grabban, Nuno Da Costa, Lyle Taylor, Miguel Angel Guerrero, Zach Clough, Alex Mighten.

2020/21 results & fixtures (women)

20.09.20 West Bromwich Albion Women (a) 2-2

27.09.20 Derby County Ladies (h) 14:00

01.10.20 Sheffield FC Women (h) 19:45

04.10.20 Stoke City Ladies (a) 14:00

11.10.20 Loughborough Foxes (h) 14:00

18.10.20 Huddersfield Town Women (a) 14:00

25.10.20 Hull City Ladies (h) 14:00

01.11.20 Sunderland Ladies (a) 14:00

08.11.20 Fylde Ladies (a) 14:00

22.11.20 Middlesbrough Women (h) 14:00

06.12.20 Burnley Women (a) tbc

*Womens National League Northern Premier unless stated (in brackets)

2020/21 full squad (women)

Libby Bartlett, Sianna Bennett, Sophia Bonser, Rachel Brown, Olivia Cook, Philipa Davies, Laura Dexter, Georgina Eden-Hasler, Bolu Fisher, Georgina Gladwin, Charlotte Greengrass, Lyndsey Harkin, Georgia Hewitt, Ashleigh Hind, Caitlin Hughes, Hayley James, Lucy Johnson, Annabel McKechnie, Katie Middleton, Mai Moncaster, Sydnie Naylor, Laura-Jayne O’Neill, Rebecca Rayner, Niamh Reynolds, Poppy Scolefield, Charlotte Steggles, Erica Thacker, Sophie Tudor, Grace Walters.