Nottingham Forest

Founded: 1865

Venue: City Ground (30,445)

Since: 1898

Men’s Head Coach: Steve Cooper

Since: 2021

Division: Football League Championship

Since: 2008

Women’s Head Coach: Andy Cook

Since: 2019

Division: FA Women’s National League North

Since: 2012

Website: nottinghamforest.co.uk

Twitter: @NFFC

One of the oldest professional teams in England, Nottingham Forest Football Club were formed in 1865 by a then group of shinney players and are named after the Racecourse which they first played their football on, now the famous site of the cities Goose Fair.

By the turn of the 20th Century Forest had moved in to the City Ground on the banks of the Trent and won the FA Cup (both in 1898) and were largely at the forefront of the football league after becoming elected in 1892 having won the Football Alliance the previous year.

After many years in the top two divisions of English professional football during the first half of the century, Forest suffered relegation to the Third Division South in 1949 but within ten years were not only back in the top flight but had won the FA Cup Final for the second time in the clubs history. In 1967 the club finished a then highest runners up spot in the First Division before relegation in 1973 but two years later the clubs dynamics would take a miraculous turn around as Brian Clough and Peter Taylor within five years secured promotion, the English Championship, two European Cups and two League Cups in what was a golden era for the football club.

Clough finally left his legacy in charge of the club having won further silverware before retirement as Forest were relegated from the newly formed Premier League in 1993. Since then Forest had yo-yo’d during the 1990’s amidst the top two divisions before dropping down into the countries third tier in 2005. From 2008 however Forest have played in the Championship which is the second tier of English football.

2021/22 results & fixtures (men)

08.08.21 Coventry City (a) 1-2

11.08.21 Bradford City (h) 2-1 (Football League Cup Round One)

14.08.21 Bournemouth (h) 1-2

18.08.21 Blackburn Rovers (h) 1-2

21.08.21 Stoke City (a) 0-1

24.08.21 Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-4 (Football League Cup Round Two)

28.08.21 Derby County (a) 1-1

11.09.21 Cardiff City (h) 1-2

15.09.21 Middlesbrough (h) 0-2

18.09.21 Huddersfield Town (a) 2-0

25.09.21 Millwall (h) 15:00

29.09.21 Barnsley (a) 19:45

02.10.21 Birmingham City (a) 15:00

16.10.21 Blackpool (h) 15:00

19.10.21 Bristol City (a) 19:45

23.10.21 Fulham (h) 15:00

30.10.21 Queens Park Rangers (a) 15:00

02.11.21 Sheffield United (h) 19:45

06.11.21 Preston North End (h) 15:00

20.11.21 Reading (a) 15:00

23.11.21 Luton Town (h) 19:45

27.11.21 West Bromwich Albion (a) 15:00

04.12.21 Peterborough United (h) 15:00

11.12.21 Swansea City (a) 15:00

18.12.21 Hull City (h) 15:00

26.12.21 Middlesbrough (a) 15:00

29.12.21 Huddersfield Town (h) 19:45

01.01.22 Barnsley (h) 15:00

15.01.22 Millwall (a) 15:00

22.01.22 Derby County (h) 15:00

29.01.22 Cardiff City (a) 15:00

05.02.22 Coventry City (h) 15:00

09.02.22 Blackburn Rovers (a) 19:45

12.02.22 Stoke City (h) 15:00

19.02.22 Bournemouth (a) 15:00

22.02.22 Preston North End (a) 19:45

26.02.22 Bristol City (h) 15:00

05.03.22 Sheffield United (a) 15:00

12.03.22 Reading (h) 15:00

15.03.22 Queens Park Rangers (h) 19:45

19.03.22 Fulham (a) 15:00

02.04.22 Blackpool (a) 15:00

09.04.22 Birmingham City (h) 15:00

15.04.22 Luton Town (a) 15:00

18.04.22 West Bromwich Albion (h) 15:00

23.04.22 Peterborough United (a) 15:00

30.04.22 Swansea City (h) 15:00

07.05.22 Hull City (a) 15:00

*Football League Championship unless stated (in brackets)

2021/22 full squad (men)

Jordan Smith, Brice Samba, Ethan Horvath, Djed Spence, Max Lowe, Rodrigo Ely, Tobias Figueiredo, Joe Worrall, Loic Mbe Soh, Gaetan Bong, Carl Jenkinson, Jordi Osei-Tutu, Mohamed Drager, Jayden Richardson, Scott McKenna, Riley Harbottle, Baba Fernandes, Jack Colback, Joao Carvalho, Philip Zinckernagel, Cafu, Braian Ojeda, Ryan Yates, James Garner, Tyrese Fornah, Ateef Konate, Lewis Grabban, Alex Mighten, Alexandre Costa Silva, Brennan Johnson, Joe Lolley, Lyle Taylor.

2021/22 results & fixtures (women)

15.08.21 Huddersfield Town (h) 0-0

22.08.21 Burnley (a) 4-1

26.08.21 Sheffield (h) 3-1

29.08.21 Hull City (a) 6-0

05.09.21 Wolverhampton Wanderers (a) 0-1

12.09.21 Liverpool Feds (a) 0-1 (League Cup Determining Round)

26.09.21 Fylde (h) 14:00

03.10.21 Derby County (h) 14:00

05.10.21 West Bromwich Albion (a) 19:45

24.10.21 Middlesbrough (h) 14:00

31.10.21 Stoke City (a) 14:00

18.11.21 Loughborough Lightning (h) 19:45

12.12.21 Brighouse Town (h) 14:00

16.01.22 Huddersfield Town (a) 14:00

23.01.22 Burnley (h) 14:00

26.01.22 Sheffield (a) 19:45

30.01.22 Hull City (h) 14:00

13.02.22 Fylde (a) 14:00

27.02.22 Wolverhampton Wanderers (h) 14:00

03.03.22 West Bromwich Albion (h) 19:45

06.03.22 Middlesbrough (a) 14:00

13.03.22 Stoke City (h) 14:00

27.03.22 Derby County (a) 14:00

31.03.22 Loughborough Lightning (a) 1:45

03.04.22 Brighouse Town (a) 14:00

*FA Womens National League North unless stated (in brackets)

2021/22 full squad (women)

Jessica Abdy, Aja Aguirre, Rebecca Anderson, Jade Arber, Rosie Axten, Libby Bartlett, Emily Batty, Summa Betts, Amber Bilous, Sophia Bonser, Sophie Bamford, Rachel Brown, Holly Chalmers, Mia Chiarizia, Olivia Cook, Yazmin Cooke, Devonn Cousins, Demi Draycott, Cameron Farthing, Aimee Flood, Jemima Footitt, Holly Gibson, Charlotte Greengrass, Beth Guy, Lyndsey Harkin, Leja Harvey, Bea Hembrough, Eloise Hembrough, Georgia Hewitt, Alice Higginbottom, Ashleigh Hind, Caitlin Hughes, Hayley James, Jessica Melrose, Katie Middleton, Mai Moncaster, Laura-Jayne O’Neill, Naomi Powell, Niamh Reynolds, Sarah Richardson, Poppy Scholefield, Harley Scott, Renee Simmonite-Scott, Charlotte Steggles, Freya Thomas, Sophie Tudor, Grace Walters, Amy West.