Nottingham Panthers

Motorpoint Arena

Founded: 1946

Venue: Motorpoint Arena (10,000)

Since: 2000

Head Coach: Tim Wallace

Since: 2019

Division: Elite Ice Hockey League

Since: 2003

Website: panthers.co.uk

Twitter: @PanthersIHC

Founded in 1946 by mostly a group of Canadians from Winnipeg the Nottingham Panthers would play their first competitive game against the Wembley Monarchs at the original Nottingham Ice Stadium which was built in 1939. Playing in the English National League the Panthers won their first two titles in 1951 and 1954 before joining the British National League which they won in 1956 after finishing as runners up in their first season.

In 1960 however the lack of interest of Ice Hockey in Britain was so that it would see the demise of the league and it wouldn’t be until 1980 when Nottingham Panthers were given the chance to come back and participate first playing in the English League South before joining the British Hockey League in 1982.

Panthers would win their first national playoffs in 1989 before the rebuild of the Nottingham Ice Stadium to what is now the National Ice Centre in 2000 kick started a new era in what has since been a most successful period in the history of the Panthers.

Since the Millennium Panthers have won the league championship and five playoff titles with eight challenge cups adding to the six Autumn Cups they won pre 2000.

The biggest of all though was winning the IIHF Continental Cup in 2017 which is Europe’s second tier club competition thus becoming the first team from Britain to win a major European competition.

2019/20 results & fixtures

31.08.19 Sheffield Steelers (a) 4-8 (Challenge Cup Group C)

01.09.19 Sheffield Steelers (h) 5-1 (Challenge Cup Group C)

07.09.19 Guildford Flames (a) 3-1

14.09.19 Dundee Stars (a) 5-1

15.09.19 Fife Flyers (a) 2-4

21.09.19 Manchester Storm (a) 2-1 (Challenge Cup Group C)

22.09.19 Belfast Giants (a) 0-3

28.09.19 Glasgow Clan (h) 2-4

29.09.19 Glasgow Clan (h) 2-3

05.10.19 Sheffield Steelers (h) 1-3 (Challenge Cup Group C)

06.10.19 Sheffield Steelers (a) 3-4 (Challenge Cup Group C)

12.10.19 Guildford Flames (a) 2-6

13.10.19 Fife Flyers (a) 1-4

19.10.19 Cardiff Devils (a) 2-1

20.10.19 Cardiff Devils (h) 3-5

23.10.19 Manchester Storm (h) 3-4 (Challenge Cup Group C)

26.10.19 Fife Flyers (h) 4-3

27.10.19 Coventry Blaze (a) 3-4

30.10.19 Dundee Stars (h) 5-2

02.11.19 Manchester Storm (h) 4-1 (Challenge Cup Group C)

03.11.19 Manchester Storm (a) 3-1 (Challenge Cup Group C)

09.11.19 Belfast Giants (h) 4-1

10.11.19 Belfast Giants (h) 2-0

15.11.19 Gothiques d’Amiens (n) 4-2 (Continental Cup Group E)

16.11.19 Ferencvarosi TC (n) 2-3 (Continental Cup Group E)

17.11.19 Sonderjyske (a) 4-2 (Continental Cup Group E)

23.11.19 Sheffield Steelers (a) 4-5

24.11.19 Manchester Sorm (a) 5-4

29.11.19 Glasgow Clan (a) 3-0

01.12.19 Sheffield Steelers (h) 1-3

04.12.19 Manchester Storm (h) 5-1

07.12.19 Coventry Blaze (a) 6-3

08.12.19 Guildford Flames (h) 2-3

11.12.19 Guildford Flames (h) 5-1 (Challenge Cup Quarter Final 1st Leg)

14.12.19 Cardiff Devils (a) 3-2

15.12.19 Manchester Storm (h) 2-3

18.12.19 Guildford Flames (a) 3-5 (Challenge Cup Quarter Final 2nd Leg)

21.12.19 Dundee Stars (h) 6-1

22.12.19 Dundee Stars (a) 3-2

26.12.19 Coventry Blaze (h) 5-4

28.12.19 Coventry Blaze (a) 4-3

31.12.19 Sheffield Steelers (h) 2-3

01.01.20 Sheffield Steelers (a) 3-2

04.01.20 Dundee Stars (h) 4-3

05.01.20 Manchester Storm (a) 3-0

10.01.20 Sonderjyske (a) 1-2 (Continental Cup Final)

11.01.20 Cracovia Krakow (a) 4-3 (Continental Cup Final)

12.01.20 Neman Grodno (a) 4-3 (Continental Cup Final)

16.01.20 Glasgow Clan (h) 3-2

19.01.20 Fife Flyers (a) 3-2

22.01.20 Cardiff Devils (a) 5-5 (Challenge Cup Semi Final 1st Leg)

25.01.20 Guildford Flames (h) 3-5

26.01.20 Cardiff Devils (a) 2-4

29.01.20 Cardiff Devils (h) 3-4 (Challenge Cup Semi Final 2nd Leg)

01.02.20 Sheffield Steelers (a) 5-1

02.02.20 Fife Flyers (h) 2-0

12.02.20 Manchester Storm (a) 3-4

14.02.20 Fife Flyers (h) 3-2

16.02.20 Belfast Giants (h) 4-0

19.02.20 Glasgow Clan (a) 4-2

22.02.20 Sheffield Steelers (h) 2-6

23.02.20 Guildford Flames (a) 1-4

29.02.20 Cardiff Devils (h) 7-3

01.03.20 Coventry Blaze (h) 3-4

13.03.20 Belfast Giants (a) P-P

14.03.20 Belfast Giants (a) P-P

17.03.20 Manchester Storm (h) P-P

21.03.20 Cardiff Devils (h) P-P

22.03.20 Coventry Blaze (h) P-P

25.03.20 Guildford Flames (h) P-P

28.03.20 Dundee Stars (a) P-P

29.03.20 Glasgow Clan (a) P-P

*Elite League unless stated (in brackets)

2019/20 full squad

Kevin Carr, Jackson Whistle, Sam Gospel, Danny Fick, Jason Desantis, Mark Matheson, Josh Tetlow, Brian Connelly, Guillaume Lepine, Adam Deutsch, Robert Lachowicz, Brett Perlini, Joseph Hazeldine, Jordan Kelsall, Dylan Malmquist, Georgs Golovkovs, Jake Hansen, Sam Herr, Julian Talbot, Ollie Betteridge, Jon Rheault, Brett Bulmer, Ryan Horvat, Mathieu Tousignant.

%d bloggers like this: