Nottinghamshire CCC

Founded: 1841

Venue: Trent Bridge (17,500)

Since: 1841

Head Coach: Peter Moores

Since: 2016

Division: County Championship Division Two

Since: 2020

Website: trentbridge.co.uk

Twitter: @TrentBridge

The oldest existing sports club in Nottinghamshire is the County Cricket Club who’ve been playing their games at the world famous Trent Bridge since 1841.

For many years one of the most successful cricketing teams in the country during the 1800’s Notts were claimed eight times ‘unofficial’ county champion with a further seven joint seasonal wins prior to the birth of the ‘official’ county championship in 1890.

With the likes of John, Billy and George Gunn, Thomas Wass and Albert Hallam the side would win their first County Championship proper in 1907 and in 1929 with the likes of Harold Larwood and Bill Voce they would take the title again but it wasn’t until 1981 with Derek Randall and Tim Robinson amongst the batsmen when Notts would win their third modern league trophy.

The birth of the shorter format of cricket saw Notts win the NatWest Cup along with their fourth county championship in 1987 before arguably their most famous title in 1989 when Eddie Hemmings hit four off the last ball to secure the Benson & Hedges Cup at Lords.

In 1991 Notts won the Sunday League title for the first time and in 2005 would lift the newly split county championship after promotion from Division Two the year previous. In 2010 Notts would win their sixth long format title and in recent times have shone in the shorter format winning the YB40 in 2013 before the Royal One Day Cup and T20 final in 2017. In 2019 Notts were relegated from the County Championship First Division but bounced back in 2020 by winning the T20 final for a second time.

2021 results & fixtures

08.04.21 Durham (h) 11:00

15.04.21 Warwickshire (h) 11:00

22.04.21 Worcestershire (a) 11:00

29.04.21 Derbyshire (a) 11:00

06.05.21 Essex (h) 11:00

20.05.21 Worcestershire (h) 11:00

27.05.21 Warwickshire (h) 11:00

03.06.21 Essex (a) 11:00

09.06.21 Worcestershire Rapids (a) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

11.06.21 Birmingham Bears (h) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

13.06.21 Northamptonshire Steelbacks (a) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

15.06.21 Durham (a) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

18.06.21 Derbyshire Falcons (h) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

20.06.21 Lancashire Lightning (a) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

22.06.21 Worcestershire Rapids (h) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

25.06.21 Derbyshire Falcons (a) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

26.06.21 Lancashire Lightning (h) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

01.07.21 Leicestershire Foxes (h) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

02.07.21 Birmingham Bears (a) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

04.07.21 Derbyshire (h) 11:00

09.07.21 Yorkshire Vikings (h) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

11.07.21 Durham (a) 11:00

16.07.21 Leicestershire Foxes (a) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

18.07.21 Durham (h) tba (T20 Blast North Group)

20.07.21 Norfolk (a) tba (National Cup)

25.07.21 Warwickshire (a) tba (One Day Cup Group B)

27.07.21 Surrey (a) tba (One Day Cup Group B)

30.07.21 Somerset (h) tba (One Day Cup Group B)

01.08.21 Leicestershire (h) tba (One Day Cup Group B)

04.08.21 Derbyshire (h) tba (One Day Cup Group B)

06.08.21 Yorkshire (a) tba (One Day Cup Group B)

08.08.21 Glamorgan (a) tba (One Day Cup Group B)

10.08.21 Northamptonshire (h) tba (One Day Cup Group B)

*County Championship Group One unless stated (in brackets)

2021 full squad

Jake Ball, Tom Barber, Jack Blatherwick, Stuart Broad, Sol Budinger, Matthew Carter, Zak Chappell, Dan Christian, Joe Clarke, Ben Compton, Ben Duckett, Joey Evison, Luke Fletcher, Harry Gurney, Alex Hales, Haseeb Hameed, Lyndon James, Tom Moores, Steven Mullaney, Chris Nash, Samit Patel, Liam Patterson-White, Ben Slater, Peter Trego.