Nottinghamshire CCC

Founded: 1841

Venue: Trent Bridge (17,500)

Since: 1841

Men’s Head Coach: Peter Moores

Since: 2016

Division: Men’s County Championship Division One

Since: 2021

Women’s Head Coach: Martin Kiel

Since: 2016

Division: Women’s County Championship Division One

Since: 2017

Website: trentbridge.co.uk

Twitter: @TrentBridge

The oldest existing sports club in Nottinghamshire is the County Cricket Club who’ve been playing their games at the world famous Trent Bridge since 1841.

For many years one of the most successful cricketing teams in the country during the 1800’s Notts were claimed eight times ‘unofficial’ county champion with a further seven joint seasonal wins prior to the birth of the ‘official’ county championship in 1890.

With the likes of John, Billy and George Gunn, Thomas Wass and Albert Hallam the side would win their first County Championship proper in 1907 and in 1929 with the likes of Harold Larwood and Bill Voce they would take the title again but it wasn’t until 1981 with Derek Randall and Tim Robinson amongst the batsmen when Notts would win their third modern league trophy.

The birth of the shorter format of cricket saw Notts win the NatWest Cup along with their fourth county championship in 1987 before arguably their most famous title in 1989 when Eddie Hemmings hit four off the last ball to secure the Benson & Hedges Cup at Lords.

In 1991 Notts won the Sunday League title for the first time and in 2005 would lift the newly split county championship after promotion from Division Two the year previous. In 2010 Notts would win their sixth long format title and in recent times have shone in the shorter format winning the YB40 in 2013 before the Royal One Day Cup and T20 final in 2017. In 2019 Notts were relegated from the County Championship First Division but bounced back in 2020 by winning the T20 final for a second time.

2021 results & fixtures (men)

08.04.21 Durham (h) 267 & 298-330 & 332/4 *draw

15.04.21 Warwickshire (h) 273 & 260-201/9 & 333/7 *lost

22.04.21 Worcestershire (a) 276 & 236/0-436 *draw

29.04.21 Derbyshire (a) 256 & 318-105 & 159 *won

06.05.21 Essex (h) 323-99 & 194 *won

20.05.21 Worcestershire (h) 400/5-80 & 150 *won

27.05.21 Warwickshire (a) 297 & 138-341 & 264 *lost

03.06.21 Essex (a) 293 & 44/2-210 *draw

09.06.21 Worcestershire Rapids (a) 152/8-152/6 (T20 Blast North Group) *tie

11.06.21 Birmingham Bears (h) 211/9-229/5 (T20 Blast North Group) *lost

13.06.21 Northamptonshire Steelbacks (a) 214/7-200/7 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

15.06.21 Durham (a) 195/5-182/8 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

18.06.21 Derbyshire Falcons (h) 152/6-150/8 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

20.06.21 Lancashire Lightning (a) 172-172/4 (T20 Blast North Group) *tie

22.06.21 Worcestershire Rapids (h) 89/0-86/8 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

25.06.21 Derbyshire Falcons (a) 137/9-137/9 (T20 Blast North Group) *tie

26.06.21 Lancashire Lightning (h) 173/6-166/7 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

01.07.21 Leicestershire Foxes (h) 156/4-154 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

02.07.21 Birmingham Bears (a) 177/9-63 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

04.07.21 Derbyshire (h) 307-149 & 122 *won

09.07.21 Yorkshire Vikings (h) 65/0-60/3 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

11.07.21 Durham (a) 328 & 217-165 & 188/4 *draw

16.07.21 Leicestershire Foxes (a) 173-177/8 (T20 Blast North Group) *lost

18.07.21 Durham (h) 221/4-143 (T20 Blast North Group) *won

25.07.21 Warwickshire (a) 323-237 (One Day Cup Group B) *won

27.07.21 Surrey (a) 266/7-311/8 (One Day Cup Group B) *lost

30.07.21 Somerset (h) A-A (One Day Cup Group B) *abandoned

01.08.21 Leicestershire (h) 145/3-144 (One Day Cup Group B) *won

04.08.21 Derbyshire (h) 217-258/6 (One Day Cup Group B) *lost

06.08.21 Yorkshire (a) A-A (One Day Cup Group B) *abandoned

08.08.21 Glamorgan (a) 73-76/2 (One Day Cup Group B) *lost

10.08.21 Northamptonshire (h) 211/8-210 (One Day Cup Group B) *won

25.08.21 Hampshire Hawks (h) 123-125/9 (T20 Blast Quarter Final) *lost

30.08.21 Somerset (a) 448-107 & 181 (County Championship Division One) *won

05.09.21 Lancashire (h) 272 & 339/8-168 & 341 (County Championship Division One) *won

12.09.21 Hampshire (a) 155 & 127-226 & 178 (County Championship Division One) *lost

21.09.21 Yorkshire (h) 296 & 174/5-73 & 396 (County Championship Division One) *won

*County Championship Group One unless stated (in brackets)

2021 full squad (men)

Alex Hales, Ben Compton, Ben Duckett, Ben Slater, Brett Hutton, Calvin Harrison, Dane Paterson, Dane Schadendorf, Haseeb Hameed, Jake Ball, Joe Clarke, Joey Evison, Liam Patterson-White, Luke Fletcher, Lyndon James, Matt Carter, Peter Trego, Samit Patel, Sol Budinger, Steven Mullaney, Stuart Broad, Toby Pettman, Tom Barber, Tom Moores, Zak Chappell.

2021 results & fixtures (women)

25.04.21 Northamptonshire (h) 154/4-96/7 *won

25.04.21 Northamptonshire (h) 148/3-95/6 *won

03.05.21 Lincolnshire (a) 0-105/7 *no result

03.05.21 Lincolnshire (a) A-A *no result

09.05.21 Leicestershire & Rutland (a) 80/9-74/4 *won

09.05.21 Leicestershire & Rutland (a) 103/7-84/5 *won

16.05.21 Derbyshire (h) 135/6-105/2 *won

16.05.21 Derbyshire (h) 0-66 *no result

*Womens Twenty20 Cup East Midlands Group unless stated (in brackets)

2021 full squad (women)

Hannah Hughes, Ella Porter, Jodie Cook, Teresa Graves, Yvonne Graves, Lucy Higham, Sonia Odedra, Michaela Kirk, Maddie Ward, Amy Gauvrit, Amelia Kite, Rhiannon Knowling-Davies, Sophie Munro, Rebecca Widdowson.