Notts County

Founded: 1862

Venue: Meadow Lane (19,841)

Since: 1910

Men’s Head Coach: Ian Burchnall

Since: 2021

Division: National League

Since: 2019

Women’s Head Coach: Adam Dunleavy

Since: 2018

Division: East Midlands Women’s Regional Football League Premier Division

Since: 2021

Website: nottscountyfc.co.uk

Twitter: @Official_NCFC

Famously known as the Oldest professional football club in the world, until recently Notts County were also the oldest surviving football league club of all until relegation to the National League in 2019.

After forming in 1862 the club became founder members of the Football League in 1888 and reached the FA Cup final in 1891 before winning the competition for the first and only time in 1894. Notts twice finished third in the early days of the football league’s First Division and were largely a top tier side during the first quarter of the 20th Century but after relegation to Division Two in 1926 they spent the next 55 years outside the top flight with relegation to the fourth tier in 1964 where they spent seven seasons until under the stewardship of Jimmy Sirrel they gained promotion winning the title in 1971. Two years later Sirrel lead Notts to Division Three promotion and in 1981 they finished second in the Second Division gaining promotion to the top flight of English football after long absence.

The Magpies spent three years in the top flight during the early 1980’s before successive relegation’s but in the early 1990’s they won back to back promotions and enjoyed a single season in the Football League First Division in 1992 before relegation cost the team a place in what was the opening year of the Premier League. County would slowly fall from grace all be it winning the Anglo Italian Cup in 1995 but by 2004 the side would be relegated to the bottom tier of the football league for the first time since their Fourth Division title win of 1971.

After six years Notts won the league in 2009/10 to gain promotion to League One but after five seasons in the third tier relegation saw the club back in League Two for four years before relegation to the National League saw the side fall out of the Football League for the first time in their history.

2021/22 results & fixtures (men)

21.08.21 Barnet (a) 5-0

28.08.21 Torquay United (h) 1-1

30.08.21 Wrexham (a) 1-1

04.09.21 Aldershot Town (h) 3-2

11.09.21 Weymouth (a) 1-1

14.09.21 Wealdstone (h) 3-2

18.09.21 Maidenhead United (h) 1-0

25.09.21 Altrincham (a) 0-1

02.10.21 Woking (h) 1-4

05.10.21 Halifax Town (a) 2-3

09.10.21 Yeovil Town (a) 2-0

16.10.21 Tamworth (a) 0-0 (FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round)

19.10.21 Tamworth (h) 4-0 (FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round replay)

23.10.21 Stockport County (h) 2-1

26.10.21 Bromley (h) 1-1

30.10.21 Grimsby Town (a) 1-0

07.11.21 Rochdale (a) 1-1 (FA Cup Round One)

13.11.21 Solihull Moors (h) 2-0

16.11.21 Rochdale (h) 1-2 (FA Cup Round One replay)

20.11.21 Eastleigh (a) 0-2

23.11.21 Boreham Wood (a) 1-1

27.11.21 Dagenham & Redbridge (h) 2-1

11.12.21 Southend United (h) 4-1

18.12.21 Altrincham (h) 2-1 (FA Trophy Round Three)

02.01.22 Wrexham (h) 3-1

11.01.22 Kings Lynn Town (a) 4-2

15.01.22 Eastleigh (h) 2-1 (FA Trophy Round Four)

25.01.22 Wealdstone (a) 0-0

29.01.22 Bromley (a) 15:00

05.02.22 Grimsby Town (h) 15:00

12.02.22 Halifax Town (a) 15:00 (FA Trophy Round Five)

15.02.22 Dover Athletic (a) 19:45

19.02.22 Eastleigh (h) 15:00

22.02.22 Halifax Town (h) 19:45

26.02.22 Woking (a) 15:00

01.03.22 Chesterfield (a) 19:45

05.03.22 Yeovil Town (h) 15:00

08.03.22 Solihull Moors (a) 19:45

12.03.22 Stockport County (a) 15:00

19.03.22 Dagenham & Redbridge (a) 15:00

22.03.22 Boreham Wood (h) 19:45

26.03.22 Chesterfield (h) 15:00

02.04.22 Southend United (a) 15:00

09.04.22 Torquay United (a) 15:00

15.04.22 Kings Lynn Town (h) 15:00

23.04.22 Weymouth (h) 15:00

30.04.22 Aldershot Town (a) 15:00

02.05.22 Dover Athletic (h) 15:00

07.05.22 Altrincham (h) 15:00

15.05.22 Maidenhead United (a) 15:00

*National League unless stated (in brackets)

2021/22 full squad (men)

Sam Slocombe, Tiernan Brooks, Luke Pilling, Jake Kean, Richard Brindley, Connell Rawlinson, Dion Kelly-Evans, Adam Chicksen, Alex Lacey, Kyle Cameron, Joel Taylor, Jim O’Brien, Michael Doyle, Frank Vincent, Ed Francis, Kyle Wootton, Cal Roberts, Elisha Sam, Ruben Rodrigues, Lewis Knight, Tyreace Palmer.

2021/22 results & fixtures (women)

01.09.21 Rotherham United (a) 1-2

19.09.21 Oughtibridge War Memorial (a) 0-3

26.09.21 Rise Park (h) 3-2

10.10.21 Woodlands Seniors (h) 7-2

31.10.21 Leicester City (h) 12-0

07.11.21 Loughborough Foxes Vixens (a) 7-0 (League Cup Round One)

28.11.21 Loughborough Students (h) 3-2

05.12.21 Mansfield Town (a) 1-1

19.12.21 Northampton Town (a) 0-3

09.01.22 Coalville Town Ravenettes (a) 9-1 (League Cup Round Two)

23.01.22 Rise Park (a) 5-0

30.01.22 Rotherham United (h) 14:00

06.02.22 Sherwood (a) 14:00 (County Cup Round One)

27.02.22 Leicester City (a) 14:00

13.03.22 Lincoln United (h) 14:00

20.03.22 Loughborough Students (a) 14:00

27.03.22 Chesterfield (a) 14:00

06.04.22 Mansfield Town (h) 19:30

10.04.22 Chesterfield (h) 14:00

17.04.22 Lincoln United (a) 14:00

24.04.22 Northampton Town (h) 14:00

01.05.22 Oughtibridge War Memorial (h) 14:00

2021/22 full squad (women)

Shoniqua Barnes, Sam Brooks, Nya Chambers, Mollie Crump, Hannah Daniel, Philipa Davies, Holly Fowler Lashea Francis, Summer Gayle, Amelia Holland, Hannah Kiddle, Jessica Knott, Isobel Lee, Zoe Meyrick, Bella Reed, Elle Rowson, Emily Stretton, Charlotte Taylor, Emma White.