Notts County

Founded: 1862

Venue: Meadow Lane (19,841)

Since: 1910

Head Coach: Neal Ardley

Since: 2018

Division: National League

Since: 2019

Website: nottscountyfc.co.uk

Twitter: @Official_NCFC

Famously known as the Oldest professional football club in the world, until recently Notts County were also the oldest surviving football league club of all until relegation to the National League in 2019.

After forming in 1862 the club became founder members of the Football League in 1888 and reached the FA Cup final in 1891 before winning the competition for the first and only time in 1894. Notts twice finished third in the early days of the football league’s First Division and were largely a top tier side during the first quarter of the 20th Century but after relegation to Division Two in 1926 they spent the next 55 years outside the top flight with relegation to the fourth tier in 1964 where they spent seven seasons until under the stewardship of Jimmy Sirrell they gained promotion winning the title in 1971. Two years later Sirrell lead Notts to Division Three promotion and in 1981 they finished second in the Second Division gaining promotion to the top flight of English football after long absence.

The Magpies spent three years in the top flight during the early 1980’s before successive relegation’s but in the early 1990’s they won back to promotions and enjoyed a single season in the Football League First Division in 1992 before relegation cost the team a place in what was the opening year of the Premier League. County would slowly fall from grace all be it winning the Anglo Italian Cup in 1995 but by 2004 the side would be relegated to the bottom tier of the football league for the first time since their Fourth Division title win of 1971.

After six years Notts won the league in 2009/10 to gain promotion to League One but after five seasons relegation saw the club rejoin League Two for four years before relegation to the National League.

2019/20 results and fixtures (men)

03.08.19 Eastleigh (a) 0-1

06.08.19 Stockport County (h) 1-1

10.08.19 Barnet (h) 1-2

13.08.19 Harrogate Town (a) 2-0

18.08.19 Wrexham (h) 1-1

24.08.19 Ebbsfleet United (a) 2-2

26.08.19 Chorley (h) 5-1

31.08.19 Yeovil Town (a) 1-3

03.09.19 Solihull Moors (h) 0-0

07.09.19 Sutton United (a) 1-1

14.09.19 FC Halifax Town (h) 1-0

21.09.19 Bromley (a) 1-2

24.09.19 Boreham Wood (a) 2-1

28.09.19 AFC Fylde (h) 2-0

05.10.19 Dover Athletic (a) 2-2

08.10.19 Dagenham & Redbridge (h) 2-0

12.10.19 Torquay United (h) 2-0

19.10.19 Belper Town (h) 2-1 (FA Cup Fourth Qualifying Round)

26.10.19 Chesterfield (a) 0-1

29.10.19 Woking (A) 4-0

02.11.19 Hartlepool United (h) 2-2

09.11.19 Ebbsfleet United (a) 3-2 (FA Cup Round One)

16.11.19 Barrow (h) 0-3

23.11.19 Aldershot Town (a) 1-2

26.11.19 Boreham Wood (h) 2-2

01.12.19 Northampton Town (a) 1-3 (FA Cup Round Two)

07.12.19 Sutton United (h) 1-1

14.12.19 Chesterfield (a) 1-0 (FA Trophy Round One)

21.12.19 FC Halifax Town (a) 4-2

26.12.19 Maidenhead (h) 3-0

28.12.19 Solihull Moors (a) 1-0

01.01.20 Maidenhead United (a) 0-0

04.01.20 Bromley (h) 2-1

11.01.20 Dagenham & Redbridge (h) 2-1 (FA Trophy Round Two)

18.01.20 Dover Athletic (h) 0-0

25.01.20 Dagenham & Redbridge (a) 0-2

01.02.20 Chesterfield (h) 3-0

08.02.20 Yeovil Town (a) 2-1 (FA Trophy Round Three)

15.02.20 Woking (h) 1-1

22.02.20 Hartlepool United (a) 0-2

29.02.20 Aveley (h) 5-0 (FA Trophy Round Four)

03.03.20 AFC Fylde (a) 2-1

07.03.20 Barrow (a) 2-0

10.03.20 Aldershot Town (h) 3-1

14.03.20 Eastleigh (h) 4-0

17.03.20 Torquay United (a) P-P

21.03.20 Harrogate Town (a) P-P (FA Trophy Semi Final 1st Leg)

24.03.20 Harrogate Town (h) P-P

28.03.20 Harrogate Town (h) P-P (FA Trophy Semi Final 2nd Leg)

04.04.20 Barnet (a) P-P

10.04.20 Chorley (a) P-P

13.04.20 Ebbsfleet United (h) P-P

18.04.20 Wrexham (a) P-P

25.04.20 Yeovil Town (h) P-P

*National League unless stated (in brackets)

2019/20 full squad (men)

Sam Slocombe, Ross Fitzsimons, Max Culverwell, Jake Kean, Joe McDonnell, Matt Tootle, Damien McCrory, Ben Turner, Christian Oxlade-Chamberlain, Connell Rawlinson, Dion Kelly-Evans, Zoumana Bakayogo, Pierce Bird, Richard Brindley, Declan Dunn, Owen Betts, Tyreece Kennedy-Williams, Alex Lacey, Mitch Rose, Jim O’Brien, Michael Doyle, Regan Booty, Tom Crawford, Samuel Osborne, Alex Howes, Wes Thomas, Kristian Dennis, Nathan Tyson, Enzio Boldewijn, Kyle Wootton, Remaye Campbell, Sean Shields, Cal Roberts, Scott Wilson.

2019/20 results and fixtures (women)

08.09.19 Derby County Ladies Community (a) 3-1

15.09.19 Thrapston Town Ladies (h) 9-0

22.09.19 Loughborough Foxes Vixens (a) 4-0

03.11.19 Rise Park Ladies (a) 0-2 (Notts FA Womens County Cup Round Two)

24.11.19 Loughborough Foxes Vixens (a) 4-0 (East Midlands Womens Football League Cup Round One)

01.12.19 Thrapston Town Ladies (a) 11-1

05.01.20 Lutterworth Athletic Ladies (a) 5-0

26.01.20 Beaumont Park Ladies (a) 4-0

12.02.20 Ilkeston Town Ladies (h) 3-3

01.03.20 Ollerton Town Ladies (a) 2-1 (East Midlands Womens Football League Cup Round Two)

15.03.20 Corby Town Ladies (a) P-P

18.03.20 Derby County Ladies Community (h) P-P

22.03.20 Beaumont Park Ladies (h) P-P

29.03.20 Oadby & Wigston Women (a) P-P

01.04.20 Ilkeston Town Ladies (h) P-P

05.04.20 Oadby & Wigston Women (h) P-P

12.04.20 Corby Town Ladies (h) P-P

19.04.20 Loughborough Foxes Vixens (h) P-P

29.04.20 Loughborough Students Women (h) P-P (East Midlands Womens Football League Cup Semi Final)

*East Midlands Womens Division One South unless stated (in brackets)

2019/20 full squad (women)

Sam Brooks, Nya Chambers, Bethany Curzon, Jessica Drage, Holly Fowler, Sabine Foyster, Lashea Francis, Chelsie Hooley, Hannah Kiddle, Jessica Knott, Isobel Lee, Rebecca Linsey, Bethany Mullxhi, Jessica Munn, Emily North, Bella Reed, Charlotte Taylor.