Bygones – Central Midlands League Titles

Whilst the Central Midlands Football League has a predominant Derbyshire-based background, initially starting off as the South Derbyshire League in 1971 before changing to the Derbyshire League and most recently using the Central Midlands title from 1983, the league has a number of Nottinghamshire based teams with a rich history of silverware won by our counties sides. The competition’s top flight first named the Premier Division before Supreme Division is now split into North and South Divisions and currently feeds into the Northern Counties East League and East Midlands Counties League and is at the same level (11) on the football pyramid as the Notts based NSL. We have statistics of winners since 1983 but would like your help to add more with any detail however minor important to us and our readers. If you have any records, stats or stories from the Central Midlands years please send to info@nottinghamsport.com and we’ll be happy to publish your efforts.

Central Midlands Premier Division (winners)

1983-84 Shepshed Charterhouse Reserves
1984-85 Rossington Main
1985-86 Stanton

Central Midlands Supreme Division (winners)

1986-87 Hinckley Town
1987-88 Harworth Colliery Institute
1988-89 Boston
1989-90 Hucknall Town
1990-91 Hucknall Town
1991-92 Lincoln United
1992-93 Arnold Town
1993-94 Glapwell
1994-95 Heanor Town
1995-96 Oakham United
1996-97 Heanor Town
1997-98 Gedling Town
1998-99 Mickleover Sports
1999-2000 Lincoln Moorlands
2000-01 Shirebrook Town
2001-02 Shirebrook Town
2002-03 Carlton Town
2003-04 Retford United
2004-05 Dunkirk
2005-06 Barton Town Old Boys
2006-07 Bottesford Town
2007-08 Askern Welfare
2008-09 Radcliffe Olympic
2009-10 Louth Town
2010-11 Sheffield Parramore

Central Midlands North Division (winners)

2011-12 Westella & Willerby
2012-13 Dronfield Town
2013-14 AFC Mansfield
2014-15 Bilsthorpe
2015-16 Glapwell
2016-17 FC Bolsover
2017-18 Harworth Colliery
2018-19 Retford FC
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19
2021-22 Newark Town

Central Midlands South Division (winners)

2011-12 Basford United
2012-13 Sutton Town 2002
2013-14 Clifton All Whites
2014-15 Mickleover Royals
2015-16 Selston
2016-17 Selston
2017-18 Eastwood Community
2018-19 Hucknall Town
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19
2021-22 Blidworth Welfare

Wins by number: 3 Hucknall Town, 2 Heanor Town (Derbyshire), 2 Glapwell (Derbyshire), 2 Harworth Colliery Institute (inc 1 as Harworth Colliery Institute)(South Yorkshire), 2 Selston, 2 Shirebrook Town (Derbyshire), 1 AFC Mansfield, 1 Arnold Town, 1 Askern Welfare (South Yorkshire), 1 Barton Town Old Boys (Lincolnshire), 1 Basford United, 1 Bilsthorpe, 1 Blidworth Welfare, 1 Boston (Lincolnshire), 1 Bottesford Town (Lincolnshire), 1 Carlton Town, 1 Clifton All Whites, 1 Dronfield Town (South Yorkshire), 1 Dunkirk, 1 Eastwood Community, 1 FC Bolsover (Derbyshire), 1 Gedling Town, 1 Hinckley Town (Leicestershire), 1 Lincoln Moorlands (Lincolnshire), 1 Lincoln United (Lincolnshire), 1 Louth Town (Lincolnshire), 1 Mickleover Royals (Derbyshire), 1 Mickleover Sports (Derbyshire), 1 Newark Town, 1 Oakham United (Leicestershire), 1 Radcliffe Olympic, 1 Retford FC, 1 Retford United, 1 Rossington Main (South Yorkshire), 1 Sheffield Parramore (South Yorkshire), 1 Shepshed Charterhouse Reserves (Leicestershire) 1 Stanton (Derbyshire), 1 Sutton Town 2002, 1 Westella & Willerby (Leicestershire).

Central Midlands Premier One Division (winners)

1983-84 Rolls Royce

Central Midlands Central Division (winners)

1984-85 Graham Street Prims Reserves
1985-86 Huthwaite

Central Midlands Premier Division (winners)

1986-87 Stanton
1987-88 Huthwaite
1988-89 Priory
1989-90 Mickleover RBL
1990-91 Mickleover RBL

Central Midlands Premier Division North (winners)

1991-92 Fryston Colliery Welfare

Central Midlands Premier Division South (winners)

1991-92 Slack & Parr

Central Midlands Premier Division (winners)

1992-93 Sandiacre Town
1993-94 Nuthall
1994-95 Clipstone Welfare
1995-96 Killamarsh Juniors
1996-97 Clipstone Welfare
1997-98 Goole
1998-99 Lincoln Moorlands
1999-2000 Holbrook
2000-01 North Notts
2001-02 Retford United
2002-03 Pelican
2003-04 Radcliffe Olympic
2004-05 AFC Barnsley
2005-06 Bilborough Pelican
2006-07 Hatfield Main
2007-08 Ollerton Town
2008-09 Louth Town
2009-10 Church Warsop
2010-11 Yorkshire Main

Central Midlands North Division One (winners)

2018-19 Sutton Rovers
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19
2021-22 Harworth Colliery Reserves

Central Midlands South Division One (winners)

2018-19 Sherwood Colliery Reserves
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19
2021-22 Derby Singh Brothers

Wins by number: 2 Bilborough Pelican (inc 1 as Pelican), 2 Clipstone Welfare, 2 Huthwaite, 2 Mickleover RBL (Derbyshire), 1 AFC Barnsley (South Yorkshire), 1 Church Warsop, 1 Derby Singh Brothers, 1 Fryston Colliery Welfare (West Yorkshire), 1 Goole (East Yorkshire), 1 Graham Street Prims Reserves (Derbyshire), 1 Harworth Colliery Reserves, 1 Hatfield Main (South Yorkshire), 1 Holbrook (Derbyshire), 1 Killamarsh Juniors (Derbyshire), 1 Lincoln Moorlands (Lincolnshire), 1 Louth Town (Lincolnshire), 1 North Notts, 1 Nuthall, 1 Ollerton Town, 1 Priory, 1 Radcliffe Olympic, 1 Retford United, 1 Rolls Royce (Derbyshire), 1 Sandiacre Town (Derbyshire), 1 Sherwood Colliery Reserves, 1 Slack & Parr, 1 Stanton (Derbyshire), 1 Sutton Rovers, 1 Yorkshire Main (South Yorkshire).

Central Midlands Senior Division (winners)

1983-84 FC Ashbourne
1984-85 Nuthall Reserves
1985-86 Shirebrook Colliery

Wins by number: 1 FC Ashbourne (Derybshire), 1 Nuthall Reserves, 1 Shirebrook Colliery (Derbyshire).

Central Midlands Division One (winners)

1983-84 Clay Cross Works Reserves
1984-85 Alvaston & Boulton Reserves
1985-86 Clay Cross Works Reserves
1986-87 Shirebrook Construction
1987-88 Station
1988-89 Brailsford
1989-90 Glapwell
1990-91 Gedling Town

Wins by number: 2 Clay Cross Works Reserves (Derbyshire), 1 Alvaston & Boulton Reserves (Derbyshire), 1 Brailsford, 1 Gedling Town, 1 Glapwell (Derbyshire), 1 Shirebrook Construction (Derbyshire), 1 Station (unknown).

Central Midlands Division Two (winners)

1986-87 Kilburn Miners Welfare
1987-88 Bulwell United

Wins by number: 1 Bulwell United, 1 Kilburn Miners Welfare (Derbyshire).

Central Midlands League Cup Finals

2000-01 Shirebrook Town 1-0 Collingham (North Street, Alfreton)
2001-02 Retford United 1-0 Thorne Colliery (North Street, Alfreton)
2002-03 Dinnington Town 2-0 Dunkirk (North Street, Alfreton)
2003-04 Retford United 1-0 Dinnington Town (North Street, Alfreton)
2004-05 Sandiacre Town 1-0 Dunkirk (North Street, Alfreton)
2005-06 Dinnington Town 2-1 Askern Welfare (North Street, Alfreton)
2006-07 Heanor Town 5-3 Ollerton Town (North Street, Alfreton)
2007-08 Dunkirk 1-0 Blidworth Welfare (North Street, Alfreton)
2008-09 Sutton Town 2-0 Westella & Willerby (North Street, Alfreton)
2009-10 Newark Town 4-4 Louth Town *pens (North Street, Alfreton)
2010-11 Yorkshire Main 2-2 Kirkby Town *pens (North Street, Alfreton)
2011-12 Dronfield Town 5-2 Clifton All Whites (North Street, Alfreton)
2012-13 Clifton All Whites 1-0 AFC Mansfield (North Street, Alfreton)
2013-14 AFC Mansfield 2-1 Thorne Colliery (North Street, Alfreton)
2014-15 Hucknall Town 3-0 Clifton All Whites (North Street, Alfreton)
2015-16 Hucknall Rolls Leisure 2-1 Blidworth Welfare (North Street, Alfreton)
2016-17 Selston 2-0 Hucknall Town (North Street, Alfreton)
2017-18 Pinxton 4-3 Collingham (North Street, Alfreton)
2018-19 Hucknall Town 4-4 Pinxton *pens (North Street, Alfreton)
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19
2021-22 Linby Colliery Welfare 1-1 Mickleover RBL (North Street, Alfreton)

Wins by number: 2 Dinnington Town (South Yorkshire), 2 Hucknall Town, 2 Retford United, 1 AFC Mansfield, 1 Clifton All Whites, 1 Dronfield Town, 1 Dunkirk, 1 Heanor Town (Derbyshire), 1 Hucknall Rolls Leisure, 1 Linby Colliery Welfare, 1 Newark Town, 1 Pinxton (Derbyshire), 1 Sandiacre Town (Derbyshire), 1 Selston, 1 Shirebrook Town (Derbyshire), 1 Sutton Town, 1 Yorkshire Main (South Yorkshire).

Click here to view a list of previous East Midlands Counties League winners.

Back to Bygones