Bygones – Notts Senior Cup Finals

Listed are previous winners from the Nottinghamshire Football Association Senior Cup Finals the first of which was played in 1884. Help us fill in the blanks. If you can help us with details on any of the games below or if you can help fill the missing finalists, scores and venues then please get in touch by emailing info@nottinghamsport.com and we will add your entries as we go.

Nottinghamshire FA Senior Cup Finals

1883-84 Nottingham Forest 5-0 Notts Trent *replay (Castle Cricket Ground)
1884-85 Notts County
1885-86 Nottingham Forest 1-0 Nottingham Rangers (Castle Cricket Ground)
1886-87 Nottingham Forest 3-0 Notts Olympic (Gregory Ground)
1887-88 Notts Rangers 4-2 Ruddington
1888-89 Notts Rangers 7-0 Ruddington
1889-90 Beeston 3-1 Newark (Castle Ground)
1890-91 Nottingham Forest 2-1 Ruddington (Town Ground)
1891-92 Greenhalghs 3-1 Wilkinsons (Town Ground)
1892-93 Greenhalghs 2-1 Notts Olympic (Hucknall)
1893-94 Bulwell United 1-0 Newstead Byron (Hucknall)
1894-95 Newark 2-0 Notts County (Bulwell)
1895-96 Nottingham Forest (Bulwell)
1896-97 Nottingham Forest
1897-98 Hucknall St Johns bt Kimberley (Bulwell)
1898-99 Nottingham Forest bt Newark (City Ground)
1899-1900 Notts County bt Sutton Town *replay (City Ground)
1900-01 Notts County bt Newark (Cinderhill Road)
1901-02 Nottingham Forest bt Notts County *replay (City Ground)
1902-03 Notts County 2-0 Arnold *replay (City Ground)
1903-04 Newark 2-0 Arnold (City Ground)
1904-05 Nottingham Forest 2-0 Newark (City Ground)
1905-06 Newark 2-0 Nottingham Forest (City Ground)
1906-07 Nottingham Forest 4-1 Notts Magdala (City Ground)
1907-08 Nottingham Forest bt Notts County Reserves *replay (Notts Olympic)
1908-09 Sutton Town bt Stanton Hill Victoria (Mansfield Mechanics)
1909-10 Nottingham Forest 3-0 Eastwood Rangers (Stanhope Street)
1910-11 Notts County 1-0 Sutton Junction (City Ground)
1911-12 Notts County 8-2 Stanton Hill Victoria (Westfield Lane)
1912-13 Sutton Town 2-1 Sutton Junction (Field Mill)
1913-14 Sutton Town 3-1 Sutton Junction (Field Mill)
1914-15 Sutton Junction 1-0 Mansfield Mchanics (Sutton Town)
1915-16 No competition due to World War I
1916-17 No competition due to World War I
1917-18 No competition due to World War I
1918-19 No competition due to World War I
1919-20 Nottingham Forest bt Hucknall Colliery *replay (Field Mill)
1920-21 Nottingham Forest 2-1 Mansfield Town *replay (Meadow Lane)
1921-22 Welbeck Colliery 4-2 Nottingham Forest (Field Mill)
1922-23 Mansfield Town 2-1 Newark Athletic (Sutton Town)
1923-24 Sutton Town 1-0 Newark Town (City Ground)
1924-25 Notts County 1-0 Nottingham Forest  (Field Mill)
1925-26 Mansfield Town 6-0 Players Athletic (Sutton Town)
1926-27 Mansfield Town 5-1 Notts County (Sutton Town)
1927-28 Nottingham Forest 2-1 Notts County (Field Mill)
1928-29 Notts County 4-2 Nottingham Forest (Field Mill)
1929-30 Nottingham Forest 4-0 Newark Town (Meadow Lane)
1930-31 Mansfield Town 7-0 Notts County (Field Mill)
1931-32 Mansfield Town 1-0 Nottingham Forest (Field Mill)
1932-33 Nottingham Forest 3-2 Newark Town (Ransome & Marles)
1933-34 Notts County 4-3 Nottingham Forest (Field Mill)
1934-35 Notts County 3-2 Nottingham Forest (Meadow Lane)
1935-36 Notts County 5-2 Newark Town *aet (Newark Town)
1936-37 Raleigh Athletic 3-0 Ollerton Colliery (Meadow Lane)
1937-38 Ollerton Colliery 4-1 Ransome & Marles (Newark Town)
1938-39 Players Athletic 4-3 Ollerton Colliery *aet (Newark Town)
1939-40 No competition due to World War II
1940-41 No competition due to World War II
1941-42 No competition due to World War II
1942-43 No competition due to World War II
1943-44 No competition due to World War II
1944-45 No competition due to World War II
1945-46 Bestwood Colliery 1-0 Gedling Colliery *aet (Meadow Lane)
1946-47 Basford United 4-2 Gedling Colliery (Meadow Lane)
1947-48 Ransome & Marles bt Gedling Colliery (Meadow Lane)
1948-49 Retford Town 3-1 Ollerton Colliery (Meadow Lane)
1949-50 Linby Colliery 1-0 Retford Town (City Ground)
1950-51 Retford Town 4-0 Linby Colliery
1951-52 Linby Colliery bt Retford Town *replay (Meadow Lane)
1952-53 Gedling Colliery 4-0 Sutton Town (Meadow Lane)
1953-54 Linby Colliery
1954-55 Retford Town
1955-56 Sutton Town
1956-57 Ransome & Marles bt Sutton Town
1957-58 Sutton Town
1958-59 Retford Town 3-1 Arnold St Marys *replay (Meadow Lane)
1959-60 Sutton Town
1960-61 Arnold St Marys
1961-62 Sutton Town
1962-63 Sutton Town
1963-64 Sutton Town
1964-65 Arnold
1965-66 Arnold
1966-67 Retford Town
1967-68 Sutton Town
1968-69 Arnold
1969-70 Sutton Town
1970-71 Arnold
1971-72 Sutton Town
1972-73 Sutton Town
1973-74 Sutton Town
1974-75 Sutton Town
1975-76 Eastwood Town
1976-77 Sutton Town
1977-78 Eastwood Town
1978-79 Eastwood Town
1979-80 Eastwood Town
1980-81 Rainworth Miners Welfare
1981-82 Rainworth Miners Welfare
1982-83 Eastwood Town 5-2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (Gedling Road)
1983-84 Eastwood Town 6-1 Hucknall Colliery Welfare (Gedling Road)
1984-85 Hucknall Colliery Welfare 2-0 Arnold (Coronation Park)
1985-86 Clipstone Welfare
1986-87 Huthwaite 1-0 Rainworth Miners Welfare
1987-88 Basford United
1988-89 Eastwood Town 3-0 Southwell City
1989-90 Eastwood Town
1990-91 Hucknall Town 3-0 Clipstone Welfare
1991-92 Eastwood Town 2-0 Nottinghamshire Police
1992-93 Arnold Town 3-1 Rainworth Miners Welfare (Coronation Park)
1993-94 Clipstone Welfare 3-2 Boots Athletic (Field Mill)
1994-95 Oakham United 3-0 Clipstone Welfare
1995-96 Arnold Town 2-0 Boots Athletic
1996-97 Arnold Town 1-0 Boots Athletic (Field Mill)
1997-98 Hucknall Town 2-1 Pelican
1998-99 Arnold Town 2-1 Hucknall Town
1999-2000 Hucknall Town 2-1 Eastwood Town
2000-01 Hucknall Town 1-0 Gedling Town
2001-02 Gedling Town 1-0 Southwell City (Meadow Lane)
2002-03 Hucknall Town 2-0 Teversal
2003-04 Eastwood Town 2-0 Hucknall Town
2004-05 Arnold Town 1-0 Eastwood Town
2005-06 Eastwood Town 3-1 Sutton Town
2006-07 Eastwood Town 0-0 Arnold Town *pens
2007-08 Eastwood Town 2-0 Ollerton Town
2008-09 Retford United 2-1 Eastwood Town
2009-10 Eastwood Town 4-3 Retford United 3 *aet (Meadow Lane)
2010-11 Eastwood Town 6-1 Carlton Town (Field Mill)
2011-12 Eastwood Town
2012-13 Carlton Town 5-2 Sutton Town (Coronation Park)
2013-14 Carlton Town 6-2 Rainworth Miners Welfare (Watnall Road)
2014-15 Basford United 5-3 Clipstone Welfare (Field Mill)
2015-16 Basford United 2-2 Clipstone Welfare *pens (Coronation Park)
2016-17 Carlton Town 4-1 Basford United (Meadow Lane)
2017-18 Basford United 5-1 Dunkirk (Coronation Park)
2018-19 Basford United 3-0 Carlton Town (Field Mill)
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19
2021-22 Carlton Town 1-0 Mansfield Town U23 (Greenwich Avenue)

Wins by number: 17 Nottingham Forest, 17 Sutton Town, 16 Eastwood Town, 11 Notts County, 10 Arnold Town (inc 1 as Arnold St Marys & 4 as Arnold) 6 Basford United, 6 Hucknall Town (inc 1 as Hucknall Colliery Welfare), 5 Mansfield Town, 5 Retford Town, 4 Carlton Town, 3 Linby Colliery, 3 Newark, 2 Clipstone Welfare, 2 Greenhalghs, 2 Notts Rangers, 2 Rainworth Miners Welfare, 2 Ransome & Marles, 1 Beeston, 1 Bestwood Colliery, 1 Bulwell United, 1 Gedling Town, 1 Hucknall St Johns, 1 Huthwaite, 1 Oakham United (Leicestershire), 1 Ollerton Colliery, 1 Players Athletic, 1 Raleigh Athletic, 1 Retford United, 1 Sutton Junction, 1 Welbeck Colliery.

*Thank you to Darren Hunt along with many others who have helped us fill many spaces with results and venue detail.

Click here to view a list of previous Notts Alliance League winners.

Back to Bygones