Bygones – Notts Senior League Titles

The Nottinghamshire Senior League (often abbreviated to the NSL) is an amateur football league created by breakaway clubs in 2004 to provide a top tier competition for the best counties teams who cannot progress through the levels and those looking to move up the non league football pyramid from grass roots. The competition was made up largely of ex-Notts Alliance teams and today is a healthy competition including some of the counties best known names.

NSL Senior Division (winners)

2004-05 Wollaton
2005-06 Wollaton
2006-07 Cotgrave Welfare
2007-08 Caribbean Cavaliers
2008-09 Bilborough Pelican
2009-10 Clifton All Whites
2010-11 Boots Athletic
2011-12 Bulwell
2012-13 Bulwell
2013-14 Selston
2014-15 Wollaton
2015-16 Ruddington Village
2016-17 Clifton All Whites

NSL Premier Division (winners)

2017-18 Newark Flowserve
2018-19 Stapleford Town
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19

Wins by number: 3 Wollaton, 2 Bulwell, 2 Clifton All Whites, 1 Bilborough Pelican, 1 Boots Athletic, 1 Caribbean Cavaliers, 1 Cotgrave Welfare, 1 Newark Flowserve, 1 Ruddington Village, 1 Selston, 1 Stapleford Town.

NSL Division One (winners)

2004-05 Boots Athletic Reserves
2005-06 Wollaton Reserves
2006-07 Clifton All Whites Reserves
2007-08 Hucknall Rolls Royce
2008-09 Bulwell
2009-10 Wollaton Reserves
2010-11 Ruddington Village
2011-12 Carlton Town Academy
2012-13 Beeston
2013-14 Kirton Brickworks
2014-15 Underwood Villa
2015-16 South Normanton Town
2016-17 Calverton Miners Welfare
2017-18 Stapleford Town
2018-19 Woodthorpe Park Rangers
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19

Wins by number: 2 Wollaton Reserves, 1 Beeston, 1 Boots Athletic Reserves, 1 Bulwell, 1 Calverton Miners Welfare, 1 Carlton Town Academy, 1 Clifton All Whites Reserves, 1 Hucknall Rolls Royce, 1 Kirton Brickworks, 1 Ruddington Village, 1 South Normanton Town (Derbyshire), 1 Stapleford Town, 1 Underwood Villa, 1 Woodthorpe Park Rangers.

NSL Division Two (winners)

2008-09 Calverton Miners Welfare Academy
2009-10 Vernon Villa
2010-11 Southwell St Mary’s
2011-12 Burton Joyce
2012-13 Clifton Reserves
2013-14 Moorgreen
2014-15 Kimberley Miners Welfare A
2015-16 Awsworth Villa Reserves
2016-17 Team DNF
2017-18 Woodthorpe Park Rangers
2018-19 Newark Flowserve Reserves
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19

Wins by number: 1 Awsworth Villa Reserves, 1 Burton Joyce, 1 Calverton Miners Welfare Academy, 1 Clifton Reserves, 1 Kimberley Miners Welfare A, 1 Moorgreen, 1 Newark Flowserve Reserves, 1 Southwell St Mary’s, 1 Team DNF, 1 Vernon Villa, 1 Woodthorpe Park Rangers.

NSL Senior Cup Finals

2004-05 Wollaton 3-1 Arnold Southbank (Watnall Road)
2005-06 Clifton All Whites 2-0 Attenborough (Calverton Miners Welfare)
2006-07 Caribbean Cavaliers 2 Keyworth United 1 Calverton Miners Welfare
2007-08 Caribbean Cavaliers
2008-09 Wollaton 2-1 Boots Athletic (Watnall Road)
2009-10 Caribbean Cavaliers 2-2 Hucknall Rolls Leisure *pens (Eagle Valley)
2010-11 Boots Athletic 3-1 Hucknall Rolls Leisure (Eagle Valley)
2011-12 Bulwell 0-0 Linby Colliery Welfare *pens (Eagle Valley)
2012-13 Bulwell 4-0 Keyworth United (Eagle Valley)
2013-14 Hucknall Rolls Leisure 3-2 Boots Athletic *aet (Eagle Valley)
2014-15 Wollaton 1-0 West Bridgford (Greenwich Avenue)
2015-16 Awsworth Villa 2-1 Real United (Ron Steel Sports Ground)
2016-17 Cotgrave 3-2 Nottingham Trent University (Ron Steel Sports Ground)
2017-18 Newark Flowserve 4-0 Basford Community (Greenwich Avenue)
2018-19 Southwell City 6-1 Stapleford Town (Greenwich Avenue)
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19

Wins by number: 3 Caribbean Cavaliers, 3 Wollaton, 2 Bulwell, 1 Awsworth Villa, 1 Boots Athletic, 1 Clifton All Whites, 1 Cotgrave, 1 Hucknall Rolls Leisure, 1 Newark Flowserve, 1 Southwell City.

NSL Junior Cup Finals

2004-05 Attenborough Reserves 3-1 Calverton Miners Welfare Reserves 1 *aet
2005-06 Boots Athletic Reserves 2-0 Attenborough Reserves
2006-07 Boots Athletic Reserves 3-0 Wollaton Reserves
2007-08 Wollaton Reserves
2008-09 Greenwood Meadows Reserves
2009-10 Carlton Town Colts 4-1 Newark Flowserve Academy
2010-11 Cotgrave Welfare Reserves 3-1 Clifton All Whites Reserves
2011-12 Carlton Town Academy 4-2 Arnold Town Reserves
2012-13 Wollaton Reserves 2-1 Ruddington Village Reserves
2013-14 Linby Colliery Welfare Reserves 4-1 Radcliffe Olympic Reserves
2014-15 Kimberley Miners Welfare Reserves 1-0 Linby Colliery Welfare Resserves
2015-16 Kimberley Miners Welfare Reserves 3-1 South Normanton Town
2016-17 Awsworth Villa Reserves 4-0 Kimberley Miners Welfare Reserves
2017-18 Woodthorpe Park Rangers 3-2 Burton Joyce
2018-19 Robin Hood Colts 3-0 Cotgrave Reserves
2019-20 No competition due to Covid-19
2020-21 No competition due to Covid-19

Wins by number: 2 Boots Athletic Reserves, 2 Carlton Town Academy (inc 1 as Carlton Town Colts), 2 Kimberley Miners Welfare Reserves, 2 Wollaton Reserves, 1 Attenborough Reserves, 1 Awsworth Villa Reserves, 1 Cotgrave Welfare Reserves, 1 Greenwood Meadows Reserves, 1 Linby Colliery Welfare Reserves, 1 Robin Hood Colts, 1 Woodthorpe Park Rangers.

Click here to view a list of previous Notts Alliance League winners.

Back to Bygones