Bygones – Robin Hood Marathon Titles

The Robin Hood Half Marathon has been held every year in Nottingham since 1981 with the full marathon running until 2018 when it was dropped to allow more participants to run over a shorter space of time. One of the most popular and hugely contested runs in the country the Robin Hood Event often starts and ends at the Victoria Embankment taking in such iconic landmarks like Nottingham Castle, Wollaton Hall, Holme Pierrepoint and Trent Bridge along the way. In 2020 the 40th event was cancelled due to coronavirus so the 2021 event would instead feature the anniversary celebrations.

Men’s Half Marathon (winners)

1981 Richard Milne (1:06:55)
1982 Richard Milne (1:06:38)
1983 James Merryfield (1:05:51)
1984 Christopher Woodhouse (1:05:06)
1985 David Driver (1:06:47)
1986 Jeremy Watson (1:07:41)
1987 David Lewis (1:08:20)
1988 David Lewis (1:05:31)
1989 David Lewis (1:04:43)
1990 David Lewis (1:06:24)
1991 Richard Ironmonger (1:06:09)
1992 James Gombetza (1:05:22)
1993 Michael Pearson (1:07:26)
1994 James Harrison (1:05:41)
1995 Alan Chilton (1:08:08)
1996 Richard Ironmonger (1:09:06)
1997 Eamonn Hyland (unknown)
1998 Michael Pearson (1:09:24)
1999 Malcolm Price (1:06:12)
2000 Vince Garner (1:08:25)
2001 Andrew Pearson (1:08:15)
2002 William Musyoki (1:07:10)
2003 Phillip Sly (1:07:10)
2004 Zachary Kihara Njoroge (1:05:21)
2005 Paul Langat Kipkemboi (1:03:25)
2006 Simon Kasimili (1:03:42)
2007 Simon Tanui (1:04:09)
2008 Ezekiel Cherop (1:05:28)
2009 Ezekiel Cherop (1:05:43)
2010 Gordon Mugi Mahugu (1:04:47)
2011 Elisha Tarus Meli (1:05:52)
2012 Luka Rotich (1:01:38) *record time
2013 Aaron Scott (1:06:54)
2014 Matthew Kimutai (1:04:23)
2015 Morris Gachaga (1:02:34)
2016 Barnaba Kipkoech (1:05:55)
2017 Chris Thompson (1:04:58)
2018 Chris Rainsford (1:07:54)
2019 Anthony Woodward (1:12:19)
2020 No competition due to Covid-19
2021 William Strangeway (1:07:41)
2022 Kadar Omar (1:05.37)

Wins by number: 4 David Lewis, 2 Ezekiel Cherop, 2 Michael Pearson, 2 Richard Ironmonger, 2 Richard Milne, 1 Aaron Scott, 1 Alan Chilton, 1 Andrew Pearson, 1 Anthony Woodward, 1 Barnaba Kipkpoech, 1 Chris Rainsford, 1 Chris Thompson, 1 Christopher Woodhouse, 1 David Driver, 1 Eamonn Hyland, 1 Elisha Tarus Meli, 1 Gordon Mugi Mahugu, 1 James Gombetza, 1 James Harrison, 1 James Merryfield, 1 Jeremy Watson, 1 Kadar Omar, 1 Luka Rotich, 1 Malcolm Price, 1 Matthew Kimutai, 1 Morris Gachaga, 1 Paul Langat Kipkemboi, 1 Phillip Sly, 1 Simon Kasimilli, 1 Simon Tanui, 1 Vince Garner, 1 William Musyoki, 1 William Strangeway, 1 Zachary Kihara Njoroge.

Women’s Half Marathon (winners)

1981 Cherry Hanson (1:15:26)
1982 Jill Clarke (1:20:41)
1983 Angela Smith (1:23:42)
1984 Ann Bankowska (1:21:30)
1985 Rosemary Hill (1:24:24)
1986 Jacqueline Davis (1:27:30)
1987 Linda Rushmere (1:19:29)
1988 Heather Jennings (1:16:57)
1989 Heather Jennings (1:18:40)
1990 Linda Rushmere (1:19:22)
1991 Jacqueline Davis (1:20:05)
1992 Annette Bell (1:16:54)
1993 Ann Ford (1:20:34)
1994 Linda Rushmere (1:16:38)
1995 Carol Holmes (1:15:16)
1996 Carol Holmes (1:17:31)
1997 Ann Ford (unknown)
1998 Claire Naylor (1:20:22)
1999 Elizabeth Allott (1:14:38)
2000 Claire Naylor (1:18:13)
2001 Tara Krzywicki (1:17:09)
2002 Alison Fletcher (1:17:37)
2003 Lisa Knights (1:20:49)
2004 Hawa Hussein (1:14:25)
2005 Catherine Mutua (1:15:24)
2006 Caroline Cheptanui Kilel (1:13:32)
2007 Jane Muia Mwikali (1:14:00)
2008 Banuela Katesigwa (1:16:36)
2009 Joyce Kirui (1:16:57)
2010 Sara Kiptoo Cheriwoi (1:16:54)
2011 Dorcus Chesang (1:14:40)
2012 Agnes Chebat (1:13:33)
2013 Polline Wanjiku (1:16:10)
2014 Gladys Kwambai (1:14:25)
2015 Sharon Barlow (1:19:32)
2016 Winfridah Moseti (1:12:57) *record time
2017 Emily Waugh (1:18:01)
2018 Katherine Wood (1:17:34)
2019 Samantha Harrison (1:14:39)
2020 No competition due to Covid-19
2021 Megan Rosier (1:25:49)
2022 Sarah Lowery (1:23:50)

Wins by number: 3 Linda Rushmere, 2 Ann Ford, 2 Carol Holmes, 2 Claire Naylor, 2 Heather Jennings, 2 Jacqueline Davis, 1 Agnes Chebet, 1 Alison Fletcher, 1 Angela Smith, 1 Ann Bankowska, 1 Annette Bell, 1 Banuela Katesigwa, 1 Caroline Cheptanui Kilel, 1 Catherine Mutua, 1 Cherry Hanson, 1 Dorcus Chesang, 1 Elizabeth Allott, 1 Emily Waugh, 1 Gladys Kwambai, 1 Hawa Hussein, 1 Jane Mui Mwikali, 1 Jill Clarke, 1 Joyce Kirui, 1 Katherine Wood, 1 Lisa Knights, 1 Megan Rosier, 1 Polline Wanjiku, 1 Rosemary Hill, 1 Samantha Harrison, 1 Sara Kiptoo Cheriwoi, 1 Sarah Lowery, 1 Sharon Barlow, 1 Tara Krzywicki, 1 Winfridah Moseti.

Men’s Full Marathon (winners)

1982 Michael Palmer (2:21:21)
1983 Trevor Hawes (2:23:54)
1984 Nicholas Lee (2:21:40)
1985 Phil Hall (2:25:15)
1986 Trevor Hawes (2:26:14)
1987 Trevor Hawes (2:22:34)
1988 Trevor Hawes (2:24:31)
1989 Steven Needs (2:24:53)
1990 Steven Needs (2:23:43)
1991 Eamonn Hyland (2:23:17)
1992 Nick Ballard (2:25:13)
1993 Eamonn Hyland (2:20:09)
1994 Oelof Vorster (2:22:44)
1995 Oelof Vorster (2:23:10)
1996 Oelof Vorster (2:23:46)
1997 Mark Burnhope (2:19:51) *record time
1998 Christopher Parkes (2:25:43)
1999 Gary Staines (2:27:25)
2000 Andrew Wetherill (2:24:41)
2001 Jamie Jones (2:35:42)
2002 Tim Hartley (2:37:23)
2003 Darren Bilton (2:25:16)
2004 Jeremy Bateman (2:45:26)
2005 Pumlani Bangani (2:23:21)
2006 Pumlani Bangani (2:30:00)
2007 Nathaniel Williams (2:29:40)
2008 Pumlani Bangani (2:25:28)
2009 David Kirkland (2:26:43)
2010 Thomas Hughes (2:29:13)
2011 Carl Allwood (2:38:40)
2012 No competition due to route issues
2013 Neil Renault (2:27:08)
2014 Pere Capdevilla (2:28:33)
2015 Christopher Zablocki (2:24:22)
2016 Adam Holland (2:37:25)
2017 Cristobal Ortigosa (2:31:50)

Wins by number: 4 Trevor Hawes, 3 Oelof Vorster, 3 Pumlani Bangani, 2 Eamonn Hyland, 2 Steven Needs, 1 Adam Holland, 1 Andrew Wetherill, 1 Carl Allwood, 1 Christopher Parkes, 1 Christopher Zablocki, 1 Cristobal Ortigosa, 1 David Kirkland, 1 Darren Bilton, 1 Gary Staines, 1 Jamie Jones, 1 Jeremy Bateman, 1 Mark Burnhope, 1 Michael Palmer, 1 Nathaniel Williams, 1 Neil Renault, 1 Nicholas Lee, 1 Nick Ballard, 1 Pere Capdevilla, 1 Phil Hall, 1 Thomas Hughes, 1 Tim Hartley.

Women’s Full Marathon (winners)

1982 Janet Milburn (3:17:00)
1983 Ann Curtis (2:55:54)
1984 Eleanor Robinson (2:48:55
1985 Eleanor Robinson (2:55:18)
1986 Eleanor Robinson (2:57:14)
1987 Eleanor Robinson (2:48:23)
1988 June Cowper (2:47:37)
1989 Eleanor Robinson (2:52:46)
1990 Jacqueline Davis (2:46:11)
1991 Elizabeth Clarke (2:53:59)
1992 Jacqueline Casey (2:50:19)
1993 Hayley Nash (2:42:49) *record time
1994 Gillian Kennedy (2:58:46)
1995 Barbara Stevens (2:59:41)
1996 Avril Allen (2:55:04)
1997 Susan Dolan (2:49:21)
1998 Eleanor Robinson (2:59:11)
1999 Mandy Spink (2:52:31)
2000 Mandy Spink (2:45:10)
2001 Mandy Spink (2:54:15)
2002 Carin Hume (2:56:56)
2003 Helen Burrell (2:56:31)
2004 Penny Wilson (3:10:58)
2005 Beth Eburne (2:55:32)
2006 Nicola Clay (2:52:24)
2007 Jenny Murray (2:55:25)
2008 Debra Mason (2:53:16)
2009 Jenny Bosman (2:58:17)
2010 Jenny Bosman (2:58:37)
2011 Sarah Harris (2:47:47)
2012 No competition due to route issues
2013 Melissa Pritchard (2:59:15)
2014 Kay Walsha (2:54:06)
2015 Sarah Davis-Foxton (3:04:10)
2016 Joanne Nelson (2:56:09)
2017 Sonka Reimers (2:55:05)

Wins by number: 6 Eleanor Robinson, 3 Mandy Spink, 2 Jenny Bosman, 1 Ann Curtis, 1 Avril Allen, 1 Barbara Stevens, 1 Beth Eburne, 1 Carin Hume, 1 Debra Mason, 1 Elizabeth Clarke, 1 Gillian Kennedy, 1 Hayley Nash, 1 Helen Burrell, 1 Jacqueline Casey, 1 Jacqueline Davis, 1 Janet Milburn, 1 Jenny Murray, 1 Joanne Nelson, 1 June Cowper, 1 Kay Walsha, 1 Melissa Pritchard, 1 Nicola Clay, 1 Penny Wilson, 1 Sarah Davis-Foxton, 1 Sarah Harris, 1 Sonka Reimers, 1 Susan Dolan.

Back to Bygones