Mansfield Town

Founded: 1897

Venue: Field Mill (9,186)

Since: 1919

Men’s Head Coach: Nigel Clough

Since: 2020

Division: Football League Two

Since: 2013

Women’s Head Coach: Andi Bell

Since: 2020

Division: East Midlands Women’s Regional Football League Premier Division

Since: 2015

Website: mansfieldtown.net

Twitter: @mansfieldtownfc

Formed originally as a church team, Mansfield Wesleyans played in the Mansfield & District Amateur Leagues until 1906 when they turned professional and changed their name to Mansfield Wesley before joining the Notts & District League.

In 1910 the club finally changed its name to Mansfield Town Football Club before moving to the Notts & Derbyshire League and into their current home at Field Mill in 1919, winning the Central Alliance title in the same year.

Following some successful years in the Midland League (winning it three times), during the 1920’s Mansfield were elected into Division Three South of the Football League in 1931 and spent 27 years bouncing between the North & South divisions before re-structuring to a four tier league saw them relegated from Division Three to Four in 1960. After promotion back to the Third Division in 1963 the club reached the Quarter Finals of the FA Cup in 1969 and were relegated in 1972 but after winning Division Four in 1975 and Division Three just two years later the club had a single season in the second tier of English football for the first and only time in 1977/78.

The Stags since spent 30 years in the bottom two divisions of the Football League but famously won the Associate Members Cup in 1987 at Wembley which is still to this day fondly remembered across the county. After relegation from the football league in 2008 the club spent 5 years in the Conference before returning to the Football League’s fourth tier in 2013.

2022/23 results & fixtures (men)

30.07.22 Salford City (a) 0-2

06.08.22 Tranmere Rovers (h) 1-0

09.08.22 Derby County (h) 1-2 (EFL Cup Round One)

13.08.22 Leyton Orient (a) 0-1

16.08.22 AFC Wimbledon (h) 5-2

20.08.22 Stockport County (h) 2-1

27.08.22 Sutton United (a) 1-2

30.08.22 Manchester City U21 3-2 (EFL Trophy Group F)

03.09.22 Doncaster Rovers (a) 3-1

13.09.22 Carlisle United (h) 0-0

17.09.22 Gillingham (a) 2-0

20.09.22 Grimsby Town (a) 0-2 (EFL Trophy Group F)

24.09.22 Crewe Alexandra (a) 2-1

01.10.22 Hartlepool United (h) 15:00

08.10.22 Barrow (a) 15:00

15.10.22 Walsall (h) 15:00

18.10.22 Derby County (h) 19:00 (EFL Trophy Group F)

22.10.22 Crawley Town (a) 15:00

25.10.22 Newport County (h) 19:45

29.10.22 Swindon Town (h) 15:00

12.11.22 Rochdale (a) 15:00

19.11.22 Harrogate Town (a) 15:00

03.12.22 Colchester United (h) 15:00

10.12.22 Stevenage (a) 15:00

17.12.22 Grimsby Town (h) 15:00

26.12.22 Northampton Town (h) 15:00

29.12.22 Hartlepool United (a) 15:00

01.01.23 Walsall (a) 15:00

07.01.23 Barrow (h) 15:00

14.01.23 Crewe Alexandra (h) 15:00

21.01.23 Northampton Town (a) 15:00

28.01.23 Doncaster Rovers (h) 15:00

04.02.23 Bradford City (a) 15:00

11.02.23 Gillingham (h) 15:00

14.02.23 Carlisle United (a) 19:45

18.02.23 Tranmere Rovers (a) 15:00

25.02.23 Salford City (h) 15:00

04.03.23 AFC Wimbledon (a) 15:00

11.03.23 Leyton Orient (h) 15:00

18.03.23 Stockport County (a) 15:00

25.03.23 Sutton United (h) 15:00

01.04.23 Crawley Town (h) 15:00

07.04.23 Swindon Town (a) 15:00

10.04.23 Rochdale (h) 15:00

15.04.23 Grimsby Town (a) 15:00

18.04.23 Newport County (a) 19:45

22.04.23 Stevenage (h) 15:00

29.04.23 Harrogate Town (h) 15:00

06.05.23 Colchester United (a) 15:00

*Football League Two unless stated (in brackets)

2022/23 full squad (men)

Christy Pym, Scott Flinders, Owen Mason, Kellan Gordon, Stephen McLaughlin, Elliott Hewitt, Riley Harbottle, Oliver Hawkins, James Perch, George Cooper, John-Joe O’Toole, Ollie Clarke, George Maris, Jason Law, Anthony Hartigan, Stephen Quinn, Kieran Wallace, George Lapslie, Hiram Boateng, Jordan Bowery, Rhys Oates, Jimmy Knowles, James Gale, Lucas Akins, Will Swan.

2022/23 results & fixtures (women)

18.09.22 Notts County (h) 2-4

25.09.22 Oughtibridge War Memorial (h) 0-1

09.10.22 Rotherham United (a) 14:00

30.10.22 Anstey Nomads (h) 14:00

06.11.22 Nottingham Trent University (h) 14:00 (League Cup Round One)

13.11.22 Arnold Eagles (a) 14:00

27.11.22 Basford United (h) 14:00

04.12.22 Chesterfield (a) 14:00

11.12.22 Lincoln United (h) 14:00

15.01.23 Oughtibridge War Memorial (a) 14:00

22.01.23 Rotherham United (h) 14:00

29.01.23 Anstey Nomads (a) 14:00

05.02.23 Arnold Eagles (h) 14:00

26.02.23 Basford United (a) 14:00

05.03.23 Chesterfield (h) 14:00

26.03.23 Notts County (a) 14:00

02.04.23 Lincoln United (a) 14:00

*East Midlands Women’s Regional Football League Premier Division unless stated (in brackets)

2022/23 full squad (women)

Kirsty Allen, Molly Allsop, Ella-Louise Azizi, Georgina Beckwith, Monica Bowley, Courtney Caunt, Victoria Chincharo, Devonn Cousins, Holly Cox, Amy Dawson, Millie Edwards, Mathilda Evans, Gabriella Foulkes, Georgia Gladwin, Scarlett Hough, Caitlin Hughes, Chloe Hutsby, Paige Jarvis, Bethany Jones, Vanessa Kinnerley, Ellie Marshall, Hayley Martinus, Tia Mcdonagh, Beth Mortiboy, Jessica Parker, Georgie Shaw, Grace Shipman, Elexis Steel, Abbie Tadman, Maia Taylor, Jesika Timson, Caitlin Townsend, Kadi Townsend, Yasmin Westerman, Elizabeth Wright, Hannah Yousaf.