Nottingham Panthers

Founded: 1946

Venue: Motorpoint Arena (10,000)

Since: 2000

Head Coach: Mark Matheson & Steve Lee

Since: 2022

Division: Elite Ice Hockey League

Since: 2003

Website: panthers.co.uk

Twitter: @PanthersIHC

Founded in 1946 by mostly a group of Canadians from Winnipeg the Nottingham Panthers would play their first competitive game against the Wembley Monarchs at the original Nottingham Ice Stadium which was built in 1939. Playing in the English National League the Panthers won their first two titles in 1951 and 1954 before joining the British National League which they won in 1956 after finishing as runners up in their first season.

In 1960 however the lack of interest of Ice Hockey in Britain was so that it would see the demise of the league and it wouldn’t be until 1980 when Nottingham Panthers were given the chance to come back and participate first playing in the English League South before joining the British Hockey League in 1982.

Panthers would win their first national playoffs in 1989 before the rebuild of the Nottingham Ice Stadium to what is now the National Ice Centre in 2000 kick started a new era in what has since been a most successful period in the history of the Panthers.

Since the Millennium Panthers have won the league championship and five playoff titles with eight challenge cups adding to the six Autumn Cups they won pre 2000.

The biggest of all though was winning the IIHF Continental Cup in 2017 which is Europe’s second tier club competition thus becoming the first team from Britain to win a major European competition.

2021/22 results & fixtures

26.09.21 Dundee Stars (h) 2-1

02.10.21 Coventrty Blaze (h) 2-5

03.10.21 Manchester Storm (a) 7-3 (Challenge Cup Group 3)

09.10.21 Manchester Storm (h) 3-1 (Challenge Cup Group 3)

16.10.21 Sheffield Steelers (a) 3-4 (Challenge Cup Group 3) *aot

17.10.21 Cardiff Devils (h) 5-2

20.10.21 Guildford Flames (h) 4-3

23.10.21 Sheffield Steelers (h) 3-2 (Challenge Cup Group 3) *aot

29.10.21 Belfast Giants (h) 0-5

30.10.21 Cardiff Devils (a) 3-0

06.11.21 Dundee Stars (h) 4-3 *aot

07.11.21 Manchester Storm (h) 5-4 (Challenge Cup Group 3) *shootout

13.11.21 Sheffield Steelers (h) 1-3 (Challenge Cup Group 3)

14.11.21 Manchester Storm (a) 3-7 (Challenge Cup Group 3)

21.11.21 Glasgow Clan (h) 2-3

27.11.21 Sheffield Steelers (a) 5-4 (Challenge Cup Group 3) *aot

28.11.21 Fife Flyers (h) 2-4

03.12.21 Glasgow Clan (a) 4-1

04.12.21 Dundee Stars (a) 1-4

05.12.21 Fife Flyers (a) 4-2

11.12.21 Guildford Flames (h) 5-2

12.12.21 Belfast Giants (a) 2-7

26.12.21 Sheffield Steelers (a) 3-5

27.12.21 Sheffield Steelers (h) 1-4

31.12.21 Manchester Storm (h) 5-3

01.01.22 Manchester Storm (a) 0-4

03.01.22 Belfast Giants (h) 2-7

08.01.22 Guildford Flames (a) 4-3

09.01.22 Fife Flyers (h) 4-2

11.01.22 Guildford Flames (h) 4-2 (Challenge Cup Quarter Final 1st Leg)

14.01.22 Glasgow Clan (a) 5-2

15.01.22 Fife Flyers (a) 4-2

16.01.22 Dundee Stars (a) 4-5 *aot

19.01.22 Guildford Flames (a) 2-3 (Challenge Cup Quarter Final 2nd Leg)

22.01.22 Sheffield Steelers (a) 2-4

23.01.22 Glasgow Clan (h) 1-2

29.01.22 Cardiff Devils (a) 1-5

30.01.22 Dundee Stars (h) 5-2

05.02.22 Glasgow Clan (h) 1-2 *aot

06.02.22 Fife Flyers (h) 1-2 *aot

11.02.22 Manchester Storm (a) 2-4

12.02.22 Cardiff Devils (a) 2-5

13.02.22 Cardiff Devils (h) 4-1

16.02.22 Manchester Storm (h) 4-2

19.02.22 Coventry Blaze (a) 0-1

20.02.22 Belfast Giants (h) 2-3 *pens

23.02.22 Belfast Giants (a) 1-2 (Challenge Cup Semi Final)

26.02.22 Sheffield Steelers (h) 3-7

27.02.22 Guildford Flames (a) 3-1

02.03.22 Coventry Blaze (a) 0-5

05.03.22 Manchester Storm (a) 4-7

06.03.22 Manchester Storm (h) 5-2

09.03.22 Fife Flyers (a) 4-3 *aot

13.03.22 Guildford Flames (a) 4-5 *aot

19.03.22 Sheffield Steelers (h) 3-0

20.03.22 Glasgow Clan (a) 4-3 *aot

25.03.22 Belfast Giants (a) 4-2

26.03.22 Belfast Giants (a) 1-4

02.04.22 Sheffield Steelers (a) 2-6

03.04.22 Coventry Blaze (h) 4-10

06.04.22 Dundee Stars (a) 3-8

09.04.22 Coventry Blaze (a) 6-4

10.04.22 Guildford Flames (h) 3-5

13.04.22 Coventry Blaze (h) 9-1

17.04.22 Cardiff Devils (h) 3-7

23.04.22 Guildford Flames (a) 4-4 (Playoff Quarter Final 1st Leg)

24.04.22 Guildford Flames (h) 2-3 (Playoff Quarter Final 2nd Leg)

*Elite League unless stated (in brackets)

2021 full squad

Will Kerlin, Kevin Carr, Taylor Doherty, Brady Norrish, J.C. Brassard, Mark Matheson, Josh Tetlow, Steve Lee, Matthew Myers, Robbie Baillargeon, Jordan Kelsall, Jeremy Welsh, Kevin Domingue, Morgan Clarke-Pizzo, Matt Lane, Massimo Carozza, Mathieu Tousignant, Ollie Betteridge, Simon Suoranta, Christophe Boivin.