NSL Ready For Kick-Off

And just like that, the new season in the Euro Soccer Nottinghamshire Senior League (NSL), returns with a vengeance, and with it, a brand new-look, they now reverting to a more traditional, five division line-up.

The Premier Division, and Division One, both remain, whilst Division Two North and South are done away with, as is the Foundation division, in their place are a more packed, Division Two and Division Three, with a new-look Development Division again, bringing up the rear.

Across the NSLs five divisions, there are some 76 clubs, and plenty of new faces, making the league, yet again, a must-watch, for football fans and ground-hoppers around the county.

So, let’s take a whistle-stop tour of each division for the upcoming, 2022-23 NSL season (including their respective constitutions).

NSL PREMIER DIVISION (17)

AFC Dunkirk; AFC Top Valley; Aslockton & Orston; ​Awsworth Villa; Basford Community; Borrowash Victoria; Clifton All Whites FCB; Cotgrave; ​FC Sez; ​Keyworth United; Radcliffe Olympic; Ravenshead; Sandiacre Town; Stapleford Town; West Bridgford II; Wollaton; Woodthorpe Park Rangers

Last season’s champions, Southwell City, were promoted to the United Counties Division One, Borrowash Victoria replacing them with the Derbyshire side having been relegated last time out, they’ll start the new season with a home game against last season’s Division One champions, newly-promoted Radcliffe Olympic.

Other promoted sides into the Premier, from Division One, are that West Bridgford (runners-up), and AFC Top Valley (third), the league also welcoming Basford Community, to make up a seventeen strong, top division.

The opening round of fixtures in the Premier Division starts tonight with Keyworth United vs. Basford Community and concludes tomorrow with the following games – AFC Dunkirk vs. Stapleford Town; Aslockton& Orston; Awsworth Villa vs. FC Sez; Borrowash Victoria vs. Radcliffe Olympic; Cotgrave vs. Wollaton; Ravenshead vs. Clifton FCB; Sandiacre Town vs. West Bridgford II

NSL DIVISION ONE (19)

AC United; Beeston; Beeston Old Boys Association; Bestwood Colliery; Bilborough Town; Bingham Town; East Leake Robins; FC Cavaliers; FC Geordie; Gedling South Bank; Hucknall Town Reserves; Kimberley MW Reserves; Kirton Brickworks; Meden Vale Colts; Pass Move Grin Elite; ​​Radford Reserves; ​Ruddington Village; Southwell City Reserves; Stapleford Town Reserves

In losing a number of sides following last season, three having been promoted to the Premier, and two, Pythian and Calverton Miners Welfare, being relegated to Division Two, the new season will have a slightly different look to it this time out.

FC Cavaliers and Bilborough Town join having been relegated from the Premier, the former opening with a home game against Radford Reserves, whilst the two promoted sides, from the old Division Two North and South, are Bestwood Colliery (North champions), and East Leake Robins (South champions), they beginning at home to PMG Elite, and away to Meden Vale respectively.

NSL DIVISION TWO (17)

AFC Creswell; AJ Sports; ​​Blidworth Welfare Red; Calverton Miners Welfare; Carlton Town Lions; FC Mansfield; FC Pelican; Fernwood Foxes; ​Greyfriars; Keyworth United Reserves; Phoenix Top Spot; Pythian; Rushcliffe; Shirebrook Soldiers; South Notts; West Bridgford III; Wollaton Reserves

The new-look Division Two sees Greyfriars (formerly Netherfield Seniors) take their place alongside newcomers FC Pelican, and two Sunday League sides making the transition to Saturday football in AJ Sports and Phoenix Top Spot.

Other new sides at this level are that of the relegated duo, Calverton MW and Pythian, alongside the promoted pairing of Carlton Town Lions and South Notts, last seasons’ Foundation Division top two (South Notts were champions).

Of the four sides, Calverton will certainly be looking to hit the ground running and begin with a home game against FC Mansfield, whilst Pythian are also at home, they welcoming West Bridgford III.

NSL DIVISION THREE (15)

AFC Bull Farm; AFC Colsterworth; Arnold Town Reserves; Beeston Reserves; Carlton Town Blue; Cotgrave Reserves; Eastwood & Kimberley; Elston United; Pass Move Grin FC Reserves; Phoenix Inham; Ravenshead Reds; Southwell City Development; The Rossoneri; Trent Vineyard; Wollaton Development

A completely new-look in the lower regions of the NSL sees the addition of a Division Three (instead of two D2s and a Foundation), this consisting of fifteen sides, and is made up of sides from the lower end of the old Division Two North and South, as well as the remaining sides from last seasons’ Development and Foundation Divisions respectively.

Another new side to the league, the addition of Eastwood & Kimberley, take their place in Division Three and will open with a home game against Cotgrave Reserves.

NSL DEVELOPMENT DIVISION (8)

Basford Community U21, Bingham Town Development; Calverton Miners Welfare U21s; Great Gonerby; Meden Vale Colts U21s; Nottingham Community; Pegasus Development; West Bridgford Colts U23s

The new-look NSL Development division sees just the eight sides competing in the coming season, the like of Basford, Bingham Town, Calverton, Meden Vale and West Bridgford all entering sides.

Although fixtures for the NSL Development Division are to be announced, it’s expected that they will start at some point in September.

Keep up-to-date with all the goings on the Notts Senior League via their Facebook group here, Twitter and visit their website here.

*Article provided by Peter Mann (Senior Correspondent).

*Main image @KeyworthUtdFC Keyworth kick off their campaign under the lights tonight v Basford Community.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *