NSL Aims To Beat Weather

Weather permitting, action in the Samba Nottinghamshire Senior League gets underway tonight with the Premier Division clash between Southwell City and Bilborough Town at the Memorial Ground whilst on Saturday, leaders Bingham Town travel to the WSA to face Wollaton.

After losing their unbeaten record last weekend, AFC Dunkirk will look to make amends as they head to the Forest Sports Zone to take on FC Cavaliers. The two promoted sides, currently sat in fourth and fifth in the table, Woodthorpe Park Rangers and Burton Joyce, meet at Greenwich Avenue.

Steven Brett and George Scrivener are added to the Calverton Miners Welfare from their win over Magdala Amateurs last time out as they head to Woodview to play Cotgrave while Stapleford Town welcome neighbours Sandiacre Town to Hickings Lane.

Attenborough entertain Keyworth United at The Strand and Aslockton & Orston host Eastwood CFC Development at Spa Lane.

Two teams hoping to double their win tally for the season, Awsworth Villa and Magdala Amateurs, meet at The Shilo.

There are three all-NSL ties in the Nottinghamshire FA Senior Trophy.  Ravenshead, whose overall win percentage in the competition is less than one in ten, welcome back Jacob Woods for their encounter with Wollaton Reserves at Cornwater.

Burton Joyce Reserves welcome Radford Reserves to The Poplars and Raveshead Reds and Beeston meet at Sutton Lawns.

In Division One, leaders AFC Top Valley travel to Greenwich Avenue to take on Basford United Community.  West Bridgford AFC will try and close the gap at the top as they head to Watnall Road to play Hucknall Town Development.

In Division Two, leaders Keyworth United Reserves welcome Stapleford Town Reserves to Platt Lane while the as yet unbeaten Ruddington Village Reserves host Beeston Old Boys Association at Elms Park.

Friday 8th November 2019

Premier Division: Southwell City v Bilborough Town (19:45).

Saturday 9th November 2019

Premier Division: Aslockton & Orston v Eastwood Community (14:00), Attenborough v Keyworth United (14:00), Awsworth Villa v Magdala Amateurs (14:00), Stapleford Town P-P Sandiacre Town (14:00), Wollaton v Bingham Town (14:00), Cotgrave v Calverton Miners Welfare (15:00), FC Cavaliers v AFC Dunkirk (15:00), Woodthorpe Park Rangers v Burton Joyce (15:00).

Division One: Basford United Community v AFC Top Valley (14:00), Kirton Brickworks v Robin Hood Colts (14:00), Gedling Southbank v Ruddington Village (14:00), Hucknall Town Development v West Bridgford AFC (15:00), Kimberley Miners Welfare Reserves v Bridgford United (15:00), Radcliffe Olympic v Southwell City Reserves (15:00).

Division Two: Bilborough Town Community v Elston United (14:00), Bingham Town Reserves v Pythian (14:00), Ruddington Village Reserves v Beeston Old Boys Association (14:00), United Grays v Cotgrave Reserves (14:00), AFC Dunkirk Reserves v Barrowby (15:00), Keyworth United Reserves v Stapleford Town Reserves (15:00).

*Article provided by Robin Griffiths (Nottinghamshire Senior League Press Officer).

*Main image @NottsFA a dampened surface is expected to cause disruption.

Leave a Reply