Weather Watch: Non-League Games Hugely Affected

Radcliffe Olympic is just one football club across the county right now who’s pitch is not playable and looking from the photograph above taken today is not likely to be playable for some time unless the club exchanges it’s rich long history as one of the best established amateur football teams in the county to instead turn their hands to water polo.

The weather this month has been quite frankly awful and the long continual rain has affected towns, villages and community’s across the county with flood warnings issued and major disruption and damage already caused.

Many of our counties pitches are unplayable and we not only urge you to send your pictures in to info@nottinghamsport.com to show to all but would like you to tag @SportNottm in to any postponements across the county so that we can share them with the good people of Nottingham.

For a list of full postponements this weekend we’ll be listing all the major counties league and cup games that are called off below:

Friday 15th November 2019

  • Hull City U23 P-P Nottingham Forest U23 (Professional Development League North)

Saturday 16th November 2019

  • AFC Mansfield P-P Maltby Main (Northern Counties East League)
  • Arnold Town P-P Holbrook Sports (Central Midlands South Division)
  • Aslockton & Orston P-P Sandiacre Town (Nottinghamshire Senior League Premier Division)
  • Bakewell Town P-P Selston Reserves (Central Midlands Division One Cup Round One)
  • Beeston Old Boys Association P-P Bilborough Town Community (Nottinghamshire Senior League Division Two)
  • Bilborough Town P-P AFC Dunkirk (Nottinghamshire Senior League Premier Division)
  • Bingham Town P-P Calverton Miners Welfare (Nottinghamshire Senior League Premier Division)
  • Cotgrave Reserves P-P Stapleford Town Reserves (Nottinghamshire Senior League Division Two)
  • Gedling Miners Welfare P-P Graham Street Prims (East Midlands Counties League Premier Division)
  • Gedling Southbank P-P Wollaton Reserves (Nottinghamshire Senior League Division One)
  • Hilton Harriers P-P Ashland Rovers (Central Midlands South Division)
  • Kimberley Miners Welfare P-P Eastwood Community (East Midlands Counties League Premier Division)
  • Mansfield Hosiery Mills P-P Clay Cross Town (Central Midlands South Division)
  • Mickleover RBL P-P Teversal Reserves (Central Midlands League South Division)
  • Nottingham P-P Cromford & Wirksworth (Central Midlands Division One Cup Round One)
  • Retford United P-P AFC Bentley (Central Midlands North Division)
  • Selston P-P Walsall Wood (Midland Football League Premier Division)
  • Stapleford Town P-P Southwell City (Nottinghamshire Senior League Premier Division)
  • St Josephs P-P FC Sez (Central Midlands Division One Cup Round One)
  • Sutton Rovers P-P Dronfield Town Reserves (Central Midlands League North Division)
  • Teversal P-P Shirebrook Town (East Midlands Counties League Premier Division)
  • West Bridgford P-P Radford (East Midlands Counties League Premier Division)
  • Wollaton P-P Woodthorpe Park Rangers (Nottinghamshire Senior League Premier Division)
  • Worsborough Bridge Athletic P-P Ollerton Town (Northern Counties East League Division One)

Sunday 17th November 2019

  • Football: Notts County Women Development P-P Nottingham Forest Women (Notts FA Womens Senior Cup Quarter Final)
  • Football: Ollerton Town Ladies P-P Arnold Eagles Womens Development (Notts FA Womens Senior Cup Quarter Final)

*Main image @rofc1876 the playing pitch at Wharf Lane underwater earlier today.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *