NSL Roundup: Sandiacre Still Top

With Woodthorpe Park Rangers losing a nine-goal thriller at home to FC Sez, under the Friday night lights, they missed the chance to move top of the Euro Soccer Premier Division, especially with Sandiacre Town winning on the Saturday afternoon, they themselves taking leadership with a 4-2 home win against Aslockton & Orston.

On the Friday, Clifton FCB won 2-1 away to Keyworth United, and FC Sez took a 5-4 win away to Woodthorpe, Malaky Eshelby netting the visitors decisive fifth, five minutes from time; the following day would see Alex Beno score three goals as Sandiacre won 4-2, Jack Pancisi the other, whilst in reply, James Hallam bagged a brace for Aslockton, to no avail.

Dunkirk, in second place, won 2-0 away to Cotgrave, Liam Tate and Joshua Sandell with the goals, whilst Stapleford Town, in third, romped to a 6-2 win against Basford CFC as Blaise Duruaku scored twice alongside goals from Adam Morley, Riley Phillips, as well as substitutes Kieran Diver and Jack Upton.

Stapleford Town beat Basford United Community 6-2 – Highlights via Grassroot TV.

Elsewhere in the Premier Division, the mid-table pairing of Top Valley, and West Bridgford IIs, also collected victories, the former winning 2-1 at home to Awsworth Villa, Joseph Gunn with the deciding goal, whilst the latter eased to a 4-1 win at Ravenshead, Christopher Richards with a brace.

Joseph Heverin’s double, for Hucknall Town Reserves, saw them move top of Division One following a 3-0, home win, over Kimberley Miners Welfare Reserves, substitute David Briggs adding a late third for the hosts.

There was also big wins for that of Beeston, East Leake Robins, and Meden Vale Colts, with the former of the trio claiming a 4-0 success at home to FC Cavaliers, the Robins saw off visitors Beeston OBA 5-2, and the latter win by the same when at Kirton Brickworks, George Camps with a treble.

Other victories would see FC Geordie win a nine-goal game at home to Bestwood Colliery, braces coming thick-and-fast via Kian Clarkson and Lewis Scott for the hosts, and Jake Fisher the visitors; Bingham Town took a 4-1 win at home to PMG Elite, and AC United saw off visitors Southwell City Reserves, 3-1.

Another to score twice was Radford Reserves’ Kian North, doing so in his sides’ 3-0 win away to Gedling Southbank, Theo Smith also netting, and Ruddington Village won 3-0 at home to Bilborough Town.

Division Two is a tight affair in the early stages, three points separating the top six sides with the early, co-pacesetters of Shirebrook Soldiers and FC Pelican both collecting home wins, the former, a 2-1 success over Bull Farm United, the latter, 4-2 against West Bridgford IIIs.

The remaining four sides at the top of the division had Keyworth Reserves winning 4-0 at Pythian, Jack Palmer with a brace, Blidworth Welfare Red won 2-0 at home to Phoenix Top Spot, and FC Mansfield claimed a 2-1 win on the road at Carlton Town Lions.

Division Three leaders, Southwell City Development, have a three point advantage at the top after they won 2-0 at Elston United, goals coming from Matthew Smith and Rio Oliver, whilst The Rossoneri, in second, won 6-1 away to PMG Reserves.

Other results would see AFC Bull Farm romp to an 8-1 win at home to Eastwood & Kimberley, Ashley Siddall with a hat-trick there, whilst further hat-tricks were notched by Oliver Connor and Stephen Lambert, they doing so in Wollaton Development’s 7-3 win at home to Carlton Town Lions Blue.

*Article provided by Peter Mann (Senior Correspondent).

*Main image @Grassroot_TV penalty action as Basford score in their 6-2 loss at Stapleford.

Leave a Reply